TruckBusWorld

Buying a Used Coach: What the Documents Have to Prove

The codes on a used coach's registration and roadworthiness certificates and the rules behind them, with the rules on vehicle class, tachographs, emission standards and safety systems.

Published · Last updated

White three-axle MAN Lion's Coach with a German registration parked on a wet car park with trees behind it
Anatoliy-024 — CC BY-SA 3.0

Several things said about a used coach — its seats and standing places, its mass, the result of each periodic test and, where the certificate carries it, its emission standard — are recorded in coded fields of two documents: the registration certificate under Directive 1999/37/EC and the roadworthiness certificate under Directive 2014/45/EU.

What the registration certificate records

Directive 1999/37/EC gives every EU registration certificate harmonised Community codes, and Article 3(3) requires the data to be represented by them. Annex I splits them: point II.5 lists what Part I must contain, II.6 what it may contain in addition. A buyer sent to check field F.2 may find nothing there.

Mandatory under II.5 are B, “date of first registration of the vehicle”; F.1, “maximum technically permissible laden mass, except for motorcycles”; K, “type-approval number (if available)”; S.1, “number of seats, including the driver’s seat”; and S.2, “number of standing places (where appropriate)”. Optional under II.6 are F.2, “maximum permissible laden mass of the vehicle in service in the Member State of registration”, and V.9, the environmental category of EC type-approval. Even the II.5 fields can be missing on an older vehicle: under Article 3(2), where a new certificate is issued for a vehicle registered before the Directive was implemented, Member States “may limit the particulars shown therein to those for which the required data are available”.

F.1 and F.2 differ by definition: a technically permissible laden mass against the mass the Member State of registration permits in service. Since F.2 is tied to the Member State of registration and F.1 is not, the same vehicle can show a different in-service figure after re-registration — an inference from the two code definitions, which Annex I does not spell out. Who fills in the technical parts is left to the Member State: Article 3(1) lets it authorise the services it appoints, “in particular those of the manufacturers”, to do so. Under Article 4 other Member States must recognise the certificate for the identification of the vehicle in international traffic or for its re-registration in another Member State, and for that re-registration Article 5(2) has the authorities require Part I of the previous certificate in every case and Part II if it was issued.

Neither the model name nor the length settles the mass. Mercedes-Benz’s facts sheet lists the Mercedes-Benz Tourismo M/2 and M/3 at the same 13,115 mm, the M/2 on two axles at a gross vehicle weight of 19,500 kg and the M/3 on three at 24,750 kg. MAN’s data sheets give the MAN Lion’s Coach C with two axles at 13,091 mm and a permissible total weight of 20,600 kg, and the C with three axles at 13,361 mm and 25,530 kg. Setting a maker’s figure beside the F.1 of a particular vehicle is our step: neither sheet refers to the registration certificate.

The vehicle class under UN R107

UN Regulation No. 107, republished in the Official Journal on 29 January 2026, divides vehicles “having a capacity exceeding 22 passengers in addition to the driver” into three classes at paragraph 2.1.1: Class I, “vehicles constructed with areas for standing passengers, to allow frequent passenger movement”; Class II, “vehicles constructed principally for the carriage of seated passengers, and designed to allow the carriage of standing passengers in the gangway and/or in an area which does not exceed the space provided for two double seats”; Class III, “vehicles constructed exclusively for the carriage of seated passengers”.

A Class III vehicle should show no standing places at code S.2 — but that cross-reading is ours, and neither instrument refers to the other. Paragraph 2.1.1.4 adds that the class need not be single: “A vehicle may be regarded as belonging in more than one Class. In such a case it may be approved for each Class to which it corresponds.”

Several requirements are keyed to the class. Under Annex 3, paragraph 7.6.1.1 of the same Regulation, the class and the number of passengers set the minimum number of service doors, while paragraph 7.6.1.4 sets the minimum total number of exits by the number of passengers and crew in each compartment or deck — see bus doors and emergency exits. Paragraph 1.1 of UN Regulation No. 66, on the strength of the superstructure, in the text incorporating the 02 series of amendments published in 2011, applies to single-deck rigid or articulated vehicles of categories M2 or M3, Classes II or III or Class B, having more than 16 passengers; Class I, Class A and double-deck vehicles are not named in that paragraph, and paragraph 1.2 says that “at the request of the manufacturer” the Regulation “may also apply to any other M2 or M3 vehicle” — more in bus rollover strength under UN R66. Paragraph 8.1.1 of UN Regulation No. 16, in the text incorporating Supplement 2 to the 07 series published in 2018, requires the seats of M2 and M3 vehicles of Class III or B, other than seating intended solely for use when the vehicle is stationary, to be equipped with safety-belts or restraint systems, and says Contracting Parties “may demand the installation of safety belts on M2 and M3 vehicles belonging to Class II” — the point of departure for bus seat belts. And Annex 4, paragraph 1.8.1.1 of UN Regulation No. 13, in the text incorporating Supplement 1 to the 15 series published in 2026, puts vehicles of category M3 belonging to Classes II, III or B through the Type-IIA endurance braking test, with Class I not among them — the starting point for retarders and engine braking. Those are the editions cited here: what a particular used coach had to meet follows the series it was approved to and the date of its first registration — our reading, set out for fire suppression below. Which licence a coach driver needs is taken up in bus driving licences.

The roadworthiness file as a mileage record

Directive 2014/45/EU sets the test intervals. Article 5(1) subjects vehicles to a roadworthiness test “at least within the following intervals, without prejudice to the period of flexibility applied in Member States under paragraph 3”, and for categories M2 and M3 point (b) gives “one year after the date on which the vehicle was first registered, and thereafter annually”. Article 5(3) says Member States or competent authorities “may establish a reasonable period during which the roadworthiness test is to be carried out, not exceeding the intervals laid down in paragraph 1”. Read together, the two paragraphs make a year the longest interval for a coach within the Directive’s scope — our reading. That scope has exceptions: Article 2(2) says Member States “may exclude” some vehicles registered in their territory, among them vehicles “never, or hardly ever, used on public roads, such as vehicles of historical interest” and “vehicles used exclusively in small islands or sparsely populated areas”, and Article 3(7) requires a vehicle of historical interest to have been manufactured or first registered “at least 30 years ago”. Annex II fixes each certificate’s minimum contents: item (3) “Place and date of the test”, item (4) “Odometer reading at the time of the test, if available”, and item (6) “Identified deficiencies and their level of severity”. Item 4 read against item 3 across the run gives a distance-over-time series no single dashboard reading can — that inference is ours; Annex II fixes what one certificate must contain, not what a run of them proves. For a coach within that scope, two consecutive certificates more than a year apart are therefore a question for the seller; that reading is ours too.

Article 8(6) requires that, for the purposes of checking the odometer, where an odometer is normally fitted, “the information included in the previous roadworthiness test is made available to the inspectors as soon as it is available electronically”, and makes manipulation aimed at reducing or misrepresenting a vehicle’s distance record punishable. Item 6 records deficiencies in the three groups of Article 7(2) — minor, major and dangerous — and the major group is defined in the alternative, as deficiencies “that may prejudice the safety of the vehicle or have an impact on the environment or put other road users at risk”, so an environmental deficiency alone can be graded major.

Article 8(3) carries a certificate across a border, but not unconditionally: a re-registering Member State recognises a certificate issued elsewhere “as if it had itself issued that certificate” only where it is “still valid in terms of the frequency intervals established for periodic roadworthiness tests by the re-registering Member State”, and the provision opens “without prejudice to Article 5”. In cases of doubt that State may verify the validity of the certificate before recognising it. A change of owner does not by itself end a valid certificate: Article 8(4) has Member States recognise it “as a matter of principle”, although Article 5(4) lets a Member State require a test before the due date “where the holder of the registration certificate of a vehicle has changed”. What each grade means, and how deficiencies graded the same way at a roadside inspection feed an operator’s risk rating, is set out in roadworthiness tests and roadside checks.

The tachograph: inspection and downloaded files

Article 23(1) of Regulation (EU) No 165/2014 requires tachographs to be inspected by approved workshops “at least every two years”, and Article 23(2) lists what each inspection “shall check at least”: that the tachograph is correctly fitted and appropriate for the vehicle, working properly and carrying its type-approval mark; that the installation plaque required by Article 22(4) is affixed; that all seals are intact and effective; that there are “no manipulation devices attached to the tachograph or traces of the use of such devices”; and the tyre size and actual circumference. The date of the last inspection is therefore worth asking for; Article 23(3) requires workshops to draw up an inspection report in cases where irregularities in the tachograph’s functioning had to be remedied. Which generation of unit is fitted matters separately, because the retrofit deadlines in Article 3(4) and 3(4a) reach only vehicles “operating in a Member State other than their Member State of registration” — see the smart tachograph explained.

Downloaded files sit under a separate rule, and its scope repays care. Article 2(1) of Regulation (EC) No 561/2006 applies to “the carriage by road” — not to a vehicle in the abstract — “(b) of passengers by vehicles which are constructed or permanently adapted for carrying more than nine persons including the driver, and are intended for that purpose”, with Article 2(2) confining it to carriage “exclusively within the Community” or between the Community, Switzerland and the EEA states. Article 3(a) then takes out “vehicles used for the carriage of passengers on regular services where the route covered by the service in question does not exceed 50 kilometres”.

Article 10(5)(a) binds “a transport undertaking which uses vehicles that are fitted with recording equipment complying with Annex IB of Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85 and that fall within the scope of this Regulation”, requiring it to ensure that the data are downloaded “as regularly as is stipulated by the Member State” and “that all data downloaded from both the vehicle unit and driver card are kept for at least 12 months following recording”. Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85 named there has been repealed: Article 47 of Regulation (EU) No 165/2014, which under Article 48 applies from 2 March 2016 subject to the transitional measures in Article 46, provides that “References to the repealed Regulation shall be construed as references to this Regulation”. For the download duty, Article 1(3) of Commission Regulation (EU) No 581/2010 provides that the maximum period within which the relevant data are downloaded “shall not exceed” “90 days for data from the vehicle unit” and “28 days for data from the driver card”. The duties fall on the transport undertaking that used the coach, so a seller that never operated it was never under them, and the 12 months run from recording rather than from any sale — both readings ours.

Emission standard and low emission zones

The Brussels low emission zone points drivers at three certificate fields: “Vehicle category (field ‘J’)”, “Type of fuel (field ‘P3’)” and “Euro standard (field ‘V9’)”. V.9 is one of the optional codes of point II.6, so a certificate may not carry it, although Article 3(4)(a) of Directive 1999/37/EC has Member States record it electronically “where the data are available”. The region’s own page says the Euro standard is “usually indicated” in V9 and, where it is not on the certificate, that “you can determine it via” the date of first registration or the homologation code on the certificate of conformity. The V.9 entry itself sends the reader to “the version applicable pursuant to Directive 70/220/EEC … or Directive 88/77/EEC” — one of the two, not both. EUR-Lex records each as no longer in force, with end of validity on 1 January 2013 and 8 November 2005: Directive 70/220/EEC was repealed by Regulation (EC) No 715/2007, and Directive 88/77/EEC by Directive 2005/55/EC, which Article 17 of Regulation (EC) No 595/2009 in turn repealed with effect from 31 December 2013.

Regulation (EC) No 595/2009 introduced Euro VI. Under Article 8(1), from 31 December 2012 national authorities refused type-approval to new types of vehicles or engines that did not comply; under Article 8(2), from 31 December 2013 they treated the certificates of conformity of non-compliant new vehicles as no longer valid and prohibited their registration, sale and entry into service.

In London’s Low Emission Zone, Transport for London requires diesel buses, minibuses and coaches over 5 tonnes GVW to “meet the Euro VI standard for Nitrous Oxide (NOx) and Particulate Matter (PM)” or pay a daily charge — a tightening the Greater London Authority dates to 1 March 2021. Above that weight a vehicle missing Euro VI but meeting Euro IV (PM) pays £100 a day, and one missing Euro IV (PM) pays £300. TfL enforces the zone “based on manufacturer declared emissions of the vehicle rather than age”, and its own rule of thumb is hedged: Euro VI engines “are generally those first registered with the DVLA after 1 January 2014”.

In Brussels, “EURO 5 diesel and EURO 2 petrol vehicles … no longer meet the access criteria for driving in the Brussels Region as of 1 January 2026”. The region’s timetable for diesel/hybrid coaches of category M3 class III and B admits Euro VI and above in 2026 and marks Euro V and older as not meeting the access criteria. For “Vehicles that can no longer drive in the LEZ” the region says that “for certain vehicles, you can apply for an exemption” and “You can also buy a day pass”; its €350 fine is “For a non-compliant vehicle entering the LEZ without a valid day pass or exemption”. The warning letter is not for every non-compliant vehicle: it is scoped to “the vehicles concerned from 1 January 2026” — EURO 5 diesel and EURO 2 petrol among them — for which “After the first recorded offence, you will receive a warning letter”; for “the vehicles concerned before 1 January 2025”, by contrast, the region says “the LEZ rules remain unchanged” and, after the first recorded offence, “you will be fined €350” and “You will not receive a warning letter”. A foreign vehicle has to be registered even when it complies: the fine is €150 “For a foreign vehicle (even compliant) that is not registered”. The timetable then drops the row it lists as Euro VI from 2035 and Euro VId from 2036, leaving Euro VIe and Euro VII admitted to the end of the table in 2036.

Safety equipment and what it is keyed to

Article 2 of Directive 92/6/EEC, as amended by Directive 2002/85/EC, requires Member States to ensure that the M2 and M3 vehicles within its scope “may be used on the road only if equipped with a speed limitation device set in such a way that their speed cannot exceed 100 kilometres per hour”, and lets category M3 vehicles registered before 1 January 2005 with a maximum mass exceeding 10 tonnes “continue to be equipped with devices on which the maximum speed is set at 100 kilometres per hour”.

Advanced emergency braking and lane departure warning predate Regulation (EU) 2019/2144: Article 10 of Regulation (EC) No 661/2009 already required both on M2, M3, N2 and N3, subject to exemptions, with type-approval refused from 1 November 2013 and registration prohibited from 1 November 2015 (Article 13(12) and 13(13)). EUR-Lex records that Regulation as no longer in force, end of validity 5 July 2022, repealed by 2019/2144, whose Article 9(2) requires both systems on the same four categories.

Article 9(3) is a separate obligation on a separate system: the same categories shall be equipped with “advanced systems that are capable of detecting pedestrians and cyclists located in close proximity to the front or nearside of the vehicle”. Two rows of Annex II fit it — B5, pedestrian and cyclist collision warning, and B6, blind spot information system — and both are marked note B in the M2 and M3 columns: EU type-approval refused from 6 July 2022, registration prohibited from 7 July 2024. Matching those two rows to Article 9(3) is our step.

Annex II note (4) then lifts two entries — C2, lane departure warning, and C8, advanced emergency braking on heavy-duty vehicles — for six groups of vehicle, not one: N2 semi-trailer towing vehicles above 3.5 and up to 8 tonnes; M2 and M3 vehicles of Class A, Class I and Class II; articulated M3 buses of those same classes; off-road vehicles of M2, M3, N2 and N3; special purpose vehicles of the same four categories; and vehicles of those categories with more than three axles. Only two of the six turn on passenger class. A Class III coach therefore falls outside the class-based exemption where a vehicle of Class A, I or II falls inside it — yet the same coach is exempt anyway if it is an off-road or special purpose vehicle, or has more than three axles. Class III narrows the question; it does not close it. Fire duties are keyed differently again: where a vehicle has an internal combustion engine or a combustion heater located to the rear of the driver’s compartment, UN R107 Annex 3, paragraph 7.5.1.5 requires Classes I, II and III alike to carry a fire suppression system in the engine compartment and in each compartment where a combustion heater is located, while vehicles of Classes A and B “may be equipped” with one. That is the text as republished in January 2026, and R107 approvals are granted to a series of amendments: paragraph 10 has Contracting Parties, from the dates it sets — 1 September 2022, 1 September 2025 and 1 September 2026 among them — “shall not be obliged to accept type-approvals issued to the preceding series of amendments”, except that, “notwithstanding” those same dated paragraphs, they “continue to accept” approvals granted to the earlier series for vehicles “not affected” by the later series. In the EU, Annex I of Regulation (EU) 2019/2144 construes such wording as “a binding provision for national authorities to consider the certificates of conformity to be no longer valid for the purposes of Article 48 of Regulation (EU) 2018/858, except where alternative dates are specified in Annex II to this Regulation”. What a given coach had to carry therefore follows the series it was approved to and the date of its first registration, rather than today’s text — a reading that is ours; more in bus fire safety under R107 and R118.

Article 6(1) of Regulation (EU) 2019/2144 lists seven systems that motor vehicles of all categories shall be equipped with: intelligent speed assistance, alcohol interlock installation facilitation, driver drowsiness and attention warning, advanced driver distraction warning, emergency stop signal, reversing detection and event data recorder. Reading the M2 and M3 columns of Annex II against the seven, five carry the same note B. That count is ours; the Annex prints no total. Advanced driver distraction warning carries note C (7 July 2024 and 7 July 2026), the event data recorder note D (7 January 2026 and 7 January 2029). Under Article 16 the first date of each pair refuses type-approval to new types that do not comply, and the second invalidates the certificates of conformity of non-compliant new vehicles and prohibits their registration — so the approval a coach was built to and its first registration, not its model year, place it on that timeline, a reading of Article 16 that is ours.

What is changing

The Commission’s proposal of 24 April 2025 to amend Directive 2014/45/EU, COM(2025) 180, would have Member States enable the recording of odometer readings in a national database or the national vehicle register, require vehicle manufacturers to transmit the readings of connected vehicles every three months from first registration, make the odometer history available to the holder of the registration certificate, and inform potential buyers of second-hand vehicles that it exists. It would also have roadworthiness certificates issued as electronic attestations of attributes, add particle number and nitrogen oxide measurement to the emission testing of newer diesel and petrol vehicles, and insert a section 4.14 on high-voltage systems into Annex I. It is not law: the Council fixed its position on 4 December 2025, Parliament its negotiating mandate on 21 May 2026, and interinstitutional negotiations opened on 2 July 2026.

A second proposal of the same day, COM(2025) 179, would repeal Directive 1999/37/EC, on which the registration-certificate section above rests; its title is a Directive “on the registration documents for vehicles and vehicle registration data recorded in national vehicle registers”. It is not law either: Parliament’s plenary confirmed on 29 April 2026 its committee’s decision to enter interinstitutional negotiations, and the procedure file gives the stage reached as “Awaiting Parliament’s position in 1st reading”.

Quick answers

What does a used coach’s registration certificate record?
Under Directive 1999/37/EC every EU certificate uses harmonised codes: B is the date of first registration, F.1 the maximum technically permissible laden mass, S.1 the number of seats including the driver’s seat, and S.2 the number of standing places where appropriate. F.2, the maximum permissible laden mass in service in the Member State of registration, is optional; because it is tied to that Member State, the same vehicle can show a different figure after re-registration — our inference from the two code definitions.
Why does a used coach’s UN R107 class matter to a buyer?
Other rules are keyed to it. UN R16, in the text incorporating Supplement 2 to the 07 series (2018), requires safety-belts or restraint systems on the seats of M2 and M3 vehicles of Class III or B, other than seating intended solely for use when the vehicle is stationary; the scope of UN R66 names single-deck vehicles of Classes II, III or B with more than 16 passengers, and no double-decker, though it “may also apply” to other M2 or M3 vehicles at the manufacturer’s request; UN R13 puts M3 vehicles of Classes II, III or B through the Type-IIA endurance braking test; and Regulation (EU) 2019/2144 exempts M2 and M3 vehicles of Classes A, I and II from lane departure warning and advanced emergency braking. A vehicle may be approved for more than one class. Those are the editions cited on this page; what a particular used coach had to meet follows the series it was approved to and the date of its first registration — our reading.
What does a used coach’s roadworthiness file show about its mileage?
Directive 2014/45/EU subjects M2 and M3 vehicles to a roadworthiness test “at least within” one year after first registration and annually thereafter, “without prejudice to the period of flexibility applied in Member States”, a period “not exceeding the intervals” it sets; Member States “may exclude” some vehicles, such as vehicles of historical interest, from its scope. Each certificate records the place and date of the test and the odometer reading where available, and, where an odometer is normally fitted, information from the previous test is to be made available to inspectors for checking the odometer as soon as it is available electronically. Reading a run of certificates as distance over time is our inference, not the Directive’s.
Which emission standard do London and Brussels require of a used coach?
In its Low Emission Zone, Transport for London requires diesel buses, minibuses and coaches over 5 tonnes GVW to meet Euro VI for NOx and PM or pay a daily charge: £100 if they meet Euro IV for PM, £300 if not. Brussels admits diesel/hybrid coaches of M3 class III and B at Euro VI and above in 2026 and marks Euro V and older as not meeting its access criteria; a non-compliant vehicle entering without a valid day pass or exemption faces a €350 fine. The warning letter is scoped to vehicles that lost access from 1 January 2026, such as EURO 5 diesel: for those, a first offence brings a warning letter before any fine; vehicles concerned before 1 January 2025 keep the unchanged rule of a €350 fine at the first offence and no warning letter. The timetable drops the row it lists as Euro VI from 2035 and Euro VId from 2036. Brussels tells drivers that the Euro standard is usually indicated in the certificate’s V.9 field, which Directive 1999/37/EC makes optional, and that where it is not on the certificate they can determine it from the date of first registration or from the homologation code on the certificate of conformity.

Models in this article

Sources

  1. Council Directive 1999/37/EC on the registration documents for vehicles — consolidated text of 24 March 2022 (Article 3(1), (2), (3) and (4)(a), Article 4, Article 5(2); Annex I, points II.5 and II.6 including the V.9 entry) — EUR-Lex, Official Journal of the European Union
  2. The Tourismo — technical data and equipment at a glance (facts sheet, footer 09/2026): length, axles and gross vehicle weight of the M/2 and M/3 — Daimler Buses / Mercedes-Benz Buses
  3. MAN Lion's Coach C (two axles) — data sheet (man-bus-datenblatt-lions-coach-c2-en.pdf) — MAN Truck & Bus
  4. MAN Lion's Coach C (Dreiachser) — German data sheet, printing 13.361 mm and 25.530 kg (man-bus-datenblatt-lions-coach-c3-de.pdf) — MAN Truck & Bus
  5. UN Regulation No. 107 — Uniform provisions concerning the approval of category M2 or M3 vehicles with regard to their general construction (OJ of 29 January 2026): paragraphs 2.1.1 to 2.1.1.4; paragraph 10, transitional provisions; Annex 3, paragraphs 7.5.1.5, 7.6.1.1 and 7.6.1.4 — EUR-Lex, Official Journal of the European Union
  6. UN Regulation No 66 — strength of the superstructure of large passenger vehicles, incorporating the 02 series of amendments (OJ of 30 March 2011): paragraphs 1.1 and 1.2, scope — EUR-Lex, Official Journal of the European Union
  7. UN Regulation No 16 — safety-belts and restraint systems, incorporating Supplement 2 to the 07 series of amendments (OJ L 109 of 27 April 2018): paragraph 8.1.1 — EUR-Lex, Official Journal of the European Union
  8. UN Regulation No. 13 — braking of vehicles of categories M, N and O, incorporating Supplement 1 to the 15 series of amendments (OJ of 13 April 2026): Annex 4, paragraph 1.8.1.1, Type-IIA test — EUR-Lex, Official Journal of the European Union
  9. Directive 2014/45/EU on periodic roadworthiness tests — consolidated text of 20 May 2023 (Article 2(2), Article 3(7), Article 5(1), (3) and (4), Article 7(2), Article 8(3), (4) and (6), Annex II) — EUR-Lex, Official Journal of the European Union
  10. Regulation (EU) No 165/2014 on tachographs in road transport — consolidated text of 31 December 2024 (Article 3(4) and (4a), Articles 22, 23, 47 and 48) — EUR-Lex, Official Journal of the European Union
  11. Commission Regulation (EU) No 581/2010 on the maximum periods for the downloading of relevant data from vehicle units and from driver cards (Article 1) — EUR-Lex, Official Journal of the European Union
  12. Regulation (EC) No 561/2006 on the harmonisation of certain social legislation relating to road transport — consolidated text of 31 December 2024 (Article 2(1) and (2), Article 3(a), Article 10(5)) — EUR-Lex, Official Journal of the European Union
  13. Council Directive 70/220/EEC — document information (status: No longer in force, end of validity 01/01/2013, repealed by 32007R0715) — EUR-Lex, Official Journal of the European Union
  14. Council Directive 88/77/EEC — document information (status: No longer in force, end of validity 08/11/2005, repealed by 32005L0055) — EUR-Lex, Official Journal of the European Union
  15. Regulation (EC) No 595/2009 on emissions from heavy duty vehicles (Euro VI) — consolidated text of 1 September 2020 (Articles 8 and 17) — EUR-Lex, Official Journal of the European Union
  16. Council Directive 92/6/EEC on speed limitation devices — consolidated text of 4 December 2002 (Articles 1 and 2) — EUR-Lex, Official Journal of the European Union
  17. Directive 2002/85/EC amending Directive 92/6/EEC — document information (status: In force) — EUR-Lex, Official Journal of the European Union
  18. Regulation (EC) No 661/2009 on general safety type-approval requirements — document information (status: No longer in force, end of validity 05/07/2022, repealed by 32019R2144) — EUR-Lex, Official Journal of the European Union
  19. Regulation (EC) No 661/2009, full text (Articles 10 and 13) — EUR-Lex, Official Journal of the European Union
  20. Regulation (EU) 2019/2144 on general safety type-approval requirements — consolidated text of 2 August 2026 (Articles 6(1), 9(2) and (3), 16; Annex I, introductory provisions on UN Regulations' transitional provisions; Annex II with its notes, including rows B5 and B6 and note (4)) — EUR-Lex, Official Journal of the European Union
  21. Low Emission Zone — lorries, vans, buses and coaches emission standards — Transport for London
  22. Low Emission Zone — how to pay a LEZ charge (daily charge amounts by vehicle category) — Transport for London
  23. 95% of heavy vehicles complying with tighter LEZ standards (dates the tightening to 1 March 2021) — Mayor of London / Greater London Authority
  24. Low Emission Zone Brussels — practical information: certificate fields J, P3 and V9, finding the Euro standard where V9 does not show it, access criteria from 1 January 2026, exemptions, day passes and warning letters (read from the Wayback Machine capture of 2 February 2026; the live site returned HTTP 503 on 24 September 2026) — Brussels-Capital Region (lez.brussels)
  25. Low Emission Zone Brussels — agenda: access-criteria timetable by vehicle category, including Coach (M3) class III, B; fines and warning letters (read from the Wayback Machine capture of 14 July 2026; the live site returned HTTP 503 on 24 September 2026) — Brussels-Capital Region (lez.brussels)
  26. COM(2025) 180 — Proposal for a Directive amending Directive 2014/45/EU and Directive 2014/47/EU (new Article 4a on odometer readings; Annex I items 4.14 and 8.2; certificates as electronic attestations of attributes) — EUR-Lex, European Commission
  27. Procedure file 2025/0097(COD) — Periodic roadworthiness tests and technical roadside inspection (key events) — European Parliament, Legislative Observatory
  28. Revision of PTI Directive 2014/45/EU and RSI Directive 2014/47/EU — legislative status, updated 1 August 2026 — European Parliament, Legislative Train Schedule
  29. COM(2025) 179 — Proposal for a Directive on the registration documents for vehicles and vehicle registration data recorded in national vehicle registers and repealing Council Directive 1999/37/EC (24 April 2025) — EUR-Lex, European Commission
  30. Procedure file 2025/0096(COD) — Registration documents for vehicles (key events; stage reached in procedure) — European Parliament, Legislative Observatory