TruckBusWorld

ADR explained: dangerous goods vehicles, orange plates and tunnel codes

What makes a trailer an ADR trailer under ADR 2025 — the EX/II, EX/III, FL and AT designations, the approval certificate, the orange plate and the tunnel restriction code.

Published · Last updated

Three-axle semi-trailer loaded with gas cylinder bundles, carrying an orange ADR plate reading 239 over 1001 at the rear
Hangman'sDeath — CC0 1.0

An ADR trailer is not a trailer built to a generally higher standard. It is a trailer that falls inside one of five definitions, has been inspected against the requirements attached to that definition, and carries a certificate saying so. Which of the five applies decides what it may carry and what its annual inspection has to prove; which tunnels it may not enter is decided by the goods on board, not by the designation.

The text in force is ADR 2025, published by UNECE as ECE/TRANS/352 in two volumes, applicable from 1 January 2025 with a transitional measure in 1.6.1.1 that allowed the previous version until 30 June 2025. Inside the EU it governs national movements too: Annex I, Section I.1 of Directive 2008/68/EC, as replaced by Commission Delegated Directive (EU) 2025/149, applies ADR Annexes A and B as they stand from 1 January 2025, and Article 2(4) defines a vehicle to include any trailer. This page is about the vehicle; the training certificate the driver holds is a separate document, covered in ADR driver training certificate.

Below the threshold, the vehicle regime falls away

Column (15) of Table A in Chapter 3.2 puts most entries in a transport category from 0 to 4; where none has been assigned, the explanatory note to that column in Chapter 3.2 says the top of the cell shows a dash instead. Where there is a category, 1.1.3.6.3 sets what it allows in one transport unit: nothing at all for category 0, then 20, 333, 1 000 and unlimited. What the number counts is set out in the closing text of that same 1.1.3.6.3, under the table: net mass in kilograms for solids and for liquefied, refrigerated liquefied and dissolved gases; the total quantity of the goods in litres for liquids; the receptacle’s water capacity in litres for compressed gases, adsorbed gases and chemicals under pressure; and for articles the total mass in kilograms of the articles without their packagings, which for Class 1 means the net mass of the explosive substance. Footnote a to the table then fixes a named list of UN numbers, UN 1005 and UN 1017 among them, at 50 kg per transport unit. Its markers sit only on transport category 1 entries, so it lifts those goods above the 20 the category would otherwise give, rather than capping them. From 1 January 2027 the footnote goes. The amendments that enter into force that day delete the reference to table note a wherever it appears against transport category 1, amend the note to read “(Deleted)”, and delete the second indent of 1.1.3.6.4, the line that multiplies those goods by “20” in a mixed load (ECE/TRANS/WP.15/274). Under a new transitional measure, 1.6.1.61, table note a and the corresponding calculation factor applicable up to 31 December 2026 may continue to be applied to the carriage of UN Nos. 0081, 0082, 0084, 0241, 0331, 0332, 0482, 1005 and 1017 until 31 December 2030. Below the figure, 1.1.3.6.2 lets the goods travel in packages without Chapter 5.3, most of Part 8, or Part 9 — the entire vehicle construction and approval regime. The frame is packages, and a tank is not one: put the same substance in a fixed tank and the exemption is gone at any capacity. The capacities in 9.1.1.2 decide which designation the vehicle then needs, which is the next section’s subject.

The five designations

Part 9 applies to vehicles of categories N and O carrying dangerous goods (9.1.1.1). Category O is trailers, so a semi-trailer is approved in its own right, separately from whatever pulls it. The definitions in 9.1.1.2 are EX/II and EX/III for explosives of Class 1; FL in four cases; AT in two; and MEMU, the mobile explosives manufacturing unit defined in 1.2.1.

FL covers liquids with a flash-point of not more than 60 °C, and hydrogen peroxide above 60 % under UN 2015, each in fixed or demountable tanks above 1 m³ or in tank-containers or portable tanks above 3 m³ individually; flammable gases in fixed or demountable tanks above 1 m³ or in tank-containers, portable tanks or MEGCs above 3 m³ individually; and battery-vehicles above 1 m³ for flammable gases. Within FL, only the gas case names MEGCs. AT catches the rest: carriage other than EX/III, FL or a MEMU in fixed or demountable tanks above 1 m³ or in tank-containers, portable tanks or MEGCs above 3 m³ individually, and battery-vehicles above 1 m³ that are not FL.

Diesel is where this is most often read wrong. The FL definition carves out diesel complying with standard EN 590:2013 + A1:2017, and gas oil and light heating oil under UN No. 1202 with a flash-point as specified in that standard. Table A therefore carries three separate UN 1202 entries: the one for gas oil, diesel or light heating oil with a flash-point of not more than 60 °C shows FL in column (14); the EN 590 entry shows AT; the entry for a flash-point above 60 °C and not more than 100 °C also shows AT. All three carry hazard identification number 30 and tunnel code (D/E). Petrol, UN 1203, is FL, transport category 2, hazard number 33. A fuel tanker is not automatically an FL vehicle. From 1 January 2027 the carve-out in 9.1.1.2 and the EN 590 entry for UN 1202 in Table A name EN 590:2025 in place of EN 590:2013 + A1:2017, and that entry gains special provision 681: “This entry shall also apply to diesel fuels in accordance with EN 16709:2024 or EN 16734:2023 or paraffinic diesel fuels in accordance with EN 15940:2023 or paraffinic heating oils with a flash-point according to EN 15940:2023.” (ECE/TRANS/WP.15/274/Add.1).

The certificate, and what it physically looks like

Conformity is certified by a certificate of approval from the competent authority of the country of registration (9.1.3.1), accepted by the other Contracting Parties while its validity continues (9.1.3.2), and carried in the driver’s cab under 8.1.2.2 (a), which calls for one for each transport unit or element thereof — the wording that makes the trailer’s own certificate separately necessary. ADR 2025 says “on the driver’s cab”. From 1 January 2027, 8.1.2.2 reads “in the driver’s cab” and gains a note under (a): “The certificate of approval for a trailer need not be in the driver’s cab provided it is kept accessible in a safe place on the trailer, protected from the weather.” (ECE/TRANS/WP.15/274). The physical description in 9.1.3.3 is the most useful verification tool a used buyer has. The certificate follows the model in 9.1.3.5, measures 210 mm × 297 mm — A4 — may use both sides, and is white with a pink diagonal stripe. It may carry a hologram, UV printing, guilloche patterns or a barcode, and a Contracting Party adding such features must lodge an example and explanatory notes with the UNECE secretariat, which publishes them. Where the issuing language is not English, French or German, the title and the remarks under No. 11 must also appear in one of the three.

Then read the boxes. No. 7 is the vehicle designation under 9.1.1.2, with EX/II, EX/III, FL, AT and MEMU printed and the inapplicable ones struck out. No. 9 describes the fixed tank or battery-vehicle, including its approval number, year of manufacture and tank code. No. 10 states the goods authorised. No. 12 is the expiry date.

That date comes off an annual cycle. Under 9.1.2.3 the vehicle takes an annual technical inspection in its country of registration, and validity expires not later than one year after the date of the inspection preceding the certificate’s issue (9.1.3.4). Where the inspection falls within one month either side of the nominal expiry date the next term still runs from that date, which stops the cycle creeping earlier every year. After that date the vehicle may not carry dangerous goods until it holds a valid certificate.

The price of getting this wrong sits outside ADR. Directive (EU) 2022/1999, which codified and repealed Council Directive 95/50/EC on 13 November 2022, puts carriage in a vehicle without an appropriate certificate of approval in risk category I of Annex II, which at the roadside normally leads to immediate and appropriate corrective measures, immobilisation of the vehicle among them. Annex II describes itself as a non-exhaustive list offering guidance, and leaves the category of a given infringement to the particular circumstances and to the discretion of the enforcing body or officer. That Annex II is the one Commission Delegated Directive (EU) 2025/1801 put in its place, applicable since 24 June 2026; the item numbering in the 2022 Official Journal text is not the numbering in force.

The orange plate

Under 5.3.2.1.1 a transport unit carrying dangerous goods displays two rectangular orange plates in a vertical plane, one front and one rear, and if a trailer containing dangerous goods is uncoupled during carriage a plate stays on its rear. The specification in 5.3.2.2.1 is exact: reflectorized, 40 cm across the base and 30 cm high, black border 15 mm wide, weather-resistant. The plate must not come off its mount after fifteen minutes’ engulfment in fire, and must stay attached whatever way up the vehicle ends. Where the available surface area is insufficient the same paragraph lets the dimensions fall to a minimum of 300 mm base, 120 mm height and a 10 mm border; the ±10 % tolerance on the dimensions in that sub-section is 5.3.2.2.4. Digits are black, 100 mm high with a 15 mm stroke, hazard identification number above and UN number below, split by a 15 mm black line (5.3.2.2.2). Annex II to Directive (EU) 2022/1999 lists no size rule for the orange plate: its risk category III covers the size of placards or labels, and of the letters, figures or symbols on them. The orange plate reaches Annex II as marking, and at three levels rather than two. Carriage with no placarding, marking or other identification signs on the vehicle is item 18 of risk category I, and orange-coloured plate marking is named inside that limb — the same immobilisation tier as a missing certificate of approval. Incorrect plate marking is item 9 of category II, where the response is rectification on the spot or, failing that, by the end of the transport operation. Failure to affix it properly is item 5 of category III.

Plates that do not relate to the goods on board are removed or covered, and a covering must be total and still effective after fifteen minutes in fire (5.3.2.1.8). The requirements carry over to tanks and bulk vehicles that are empty but uncleaned, not degassed or not decontaminated (5.3.2.1.7) — an empty tank trailer is still a plated vehicle. Under 1.6.1.8, existing plates meeting the specification applicable up to 31 December 2004 may continue to be used only until 31 December 2026, and only where the plate, numbers and letters stay affixed whatever way up the vehicle ends, as 5.3.2.2.1 and 5.3.2.2.2 require. ECE/TRANS/WP.15/274/Add.1 deletes 1.6.1.8 with effect from 1 January 2027 and leaves “1.6.1.8 (Deleted)” in its place.

Reading the number is a system rather than a lookup. Under 5.3.2.3.1 the figures mean emission of gas due to pressure or to chemical reaction (2), flammability of liquids (vapours) and gases or a self-heating liquid (3), flammability of solids or a self-heating solid (4), oxidising effect (5), toxicity or risk of infection (6), radioactivity (7), corrosivity (8) and risk of spontaneous violent reaction (9). Doubling a figure intensifies that hazard, except in the combinations the same paragraph sets aside — 22, 323, 333, 362, 382, 423, 44, 446, 462, 482, 539, 606, 623, 642, 823, 842, 90 and 99 — which 5.3.2.3.2 defines one by one. Where one figure says enough a zero follows it; a prefixed X means the substance reacts dangerously with water. Class 1 uses its classification code instead. So 33 over 1203 is petrol, and 239 over 1001 — the plate on the trailer photographed above — is a flammable gas which can spontaneously lead to violent reaction, dissolved acetylene.

One national exception survives: Annex I, Section I.2, point 5 of Directive 2008/68/EC lets a Member State keep, for vehicles registered on its own territory, rules in force on 31 December 1996 that display an emergency action code or hazard card in place of the hazard identification number.

The tunnel code

Column (15) carries two things: the transport category, and beneath it in brackets the tunnel restriction code. A dash inside the bracket means the goods are not subject to any tunnel restriction, save that for UN Nos. 2919 and 3331 restrictions may still form part of the special arrangement approved by the competent authority under 1.7.4.2 (8.6.3.1); where a transport unit carries goods with different codes, the most restrictive governs the whole load (8.6.3.2).

The categorisation is national, not European: Chapter 1.9 is headed transport restrictions by the competent authorities, and 1.9.5.1 has each Contracting Party’s own competent authority assign the tunnels on its territory to one of five categories, and then only when it applies restrictions to the passage of dangerous goods at all. There is no common European list, the same tunnel may sit in more than one category depending on the hour or the day, and 1.9.5.3.7 leaves it to each Contracting Party to notify its restrictions to the UNECE secretariat, which publishes them. The assignment rests on the assumption in 1.9.5.2.1 that the dangers are explosion, release of toxic gas or volatile toxic liquid, and fire. The five categories themselves are 1.9.5.2.2. A carries no restriction; B restricts goods that may cause a very large explosion; C adds a large explosion or large toxic release; D adds a large fire; E restricts everything except entries marked with a dash in column (15), and also catches goods carried in limited quantities under Chapter 3.4 where the load exceeds 8 tonnes total gross mass per transport unit. The category comes off the sign: no sign is A, and an additional panel bearing B, C, D or E gives the rest (8.6.2). Those signs go where an alternative route can still be chosen (1.9.5.3.4).

ADR 2025, 8.6.4 — restriction by tunnel restriction code of the whole load.
CodeRestriction
BForbidden through tunnels of category B, C, D and E
B1000CNet explosive mass over 1 000 kg: forbidden through B, C, D and E. Not over 1 000 kg: forbidden through C, D and E
B/DTank carriage: forbidden through B, C, D and E. Other carriage: forbidden through D and E
B/ETank carriage: forbidden through B, C, D and E. Other carriage: forbidden through E
CForbidden through tunnels of category C, D and E
C5000DNet explosive mass over 5 000 kg: forbidden through C, D and E. Not over 5 000 kg: forbidden through D and E
C/DTank carriage: forbidden through C, D and E. Other carriage: forbidden through D and E
C/ETank carriage: forbidden through C, D and E. Other carriage: forbidden through E
DForbidden through tunnels of category D and E
D/EBulk or tank carriage: forbidden through D and E. Other carriage: forbidden through E
EForbidden through tunnels of category E
–Allowed through all tunnels (for UN Nos. 2919 and 3331, see also 8.6.3.1)

Petrol and diesel are both (D/E), so a fuel tanker is shut out of category D and E tunnels but runs through B and C. LPG under UN 1965 is (B/D), and so is acetylene under UN 1001, which closes every category above A to a gas tanker. Anhydrous ammonia and chlorine are both (C/D). A route that works for the diesel contract can be closed to the LPG one behind the same tractor.

What has to come with a used tank trailer

Start at boxes 7 and 10 of the certificate and check them against the work you have rather than the work the seller had. Then ask for the tank record defined in 1.2.1 — the file holding the type approval and inspection certificates for that tank. From 1 January 2027 the definition adds “reports and” before “certificates” (ECE/TRANS/WP.15/274). Under 4.3.2.1.7 the owner or operator keeps it for the life of the tank and fifteen months beyond, and on a change of owner it passes to the new one without delay.

The tank carries a corrosion-resistant metal plate, permanently attached where it can be reached for inspection (6.8.2.5.1), showing the approval number, manufacturer and serial number, year of manufacture, test pressure, capacity, and the date and type of the most recent inspection — month and year followed by P for an initial or periodic inspection, or L for an intermediate one. Those letters date the tank’s position in its cycle from the plate alone.

The cycle differs by containment, and 6.8.1.1 sets out the two-column convention that decides which figure applies. Fixed tanks — tank-vehicles — and demountable tanks take a periodic inspection no later than every six years (6.8.2.4.2) and an intermediate one no later than three years after the initial and each periodic inspection (6.8.2.4.3); tank-containers and tank swap bodies run to five years and two and a half. Battery-vehicles and MEGCs composed of tanks follow the same two paragraphs; those composed of receptacles take an inspection at intervals of not more than five years (6.8.3.4.12). From 1 January 2027, 6.8.2.4.3 adds: “If the specified date of the intermediate inspection has passed, an intermediate inspection shall be performed or alternatively a periodic inspection may be performed in accordance with 6.8.2.4.2.” A tank semi-trailer and a tank-container on a skeletal trailer are on different clocks, and 9.1.3.4 says the annual ADR inspection shortens neither.

All of this sits on top of the ordinary purchase questions — the plating and axle loads in truck weights, the shapes and uses in trailer types, the document file in buying a used truck, and the annual inspection that lands on the same sheet as tractor unit running costs. The ADR layer replaces none of them. It decides whether the vehicle may do the work at all.

What changes on 1 January 2027

Everything above is ADR 2025. The depositary notification C.N.395.2026.TREATIES-XI.B.14 of 9 October 2026 records that by 1 October 2026 no Contracting Party had communicated an objection, so the amendments enter into force for all Contracting Parties on 1 January 2027. Their text is ECE/TRANS/WP.15/274 of 24 February 2026, with an addendum (Add.1) and a corrigendum (Corr.1) dated 1 June 2026. WP.15/274 replaces “2025” by “2027” and “2024” by “2026” in 1.6.1.1, the general transitional measure mentioned at the top of this page, so its period becomes 30 June 2027 for the requirements applicable up to 31 December 2026. The changes to footnote a in 1.1.3.6.3, to the diesel standard, to 8.1.2.2, to 1.6.1.8, to the tank record and to 6.8.2.4.3 are given in the sections above. Neither Chapter 1.9 nor Chapter 8.6 is amended; tunnel codes arrive only with new Table A entries, such as (E) for UN 3563 and 3564, lithium metal and sodium ion batteries installed in cargo transport units. The other changes that reach the vehicle and its operator are these.

  • Tyre pressure monitoring. A new 9.2.9 reads: “Motor vehicles and trailers, shall be equipped with tyre pressure monitoring systems according to the technical requirements of UN Regulation No. 141, as amended at least by the 01 series of amendments.” Its new line in the table of 9.2.1.1 is marked for EX/II, EX/III, FL and AT vehicles, with a note that Corr.1 sets as: “Applicable to all motor vehicles and applicable to trailers with a maximum mass exceeding 3.5 tonnes, first registered (or which entered service if registration is not mandatory) after 1 July 2027.”
  • Rear protection. 9.7.6 is rewritten. The bumper “shall meet the technical requirements of UN Regulation No. 58 as amended by at least the 03 series of amendments at the time of registration, or when entering service if registration is not mandatory”, and “The rearmost face of the bumper shall be positioned at least 150 mm from the rearmost part of the tank (or of its projecting fittings in contact with the substance being carried)”; ADR 2025 asks for at least 100 mm. For double wall tanks the rear of the tank is the rear of the outermost wall (9.7.6.3). Tanks with a filling or discharge opening at the rear may instead protect their rear fittings with “a metal profile which has a section modulus of at least 20 cm³ in the weakest section” (9.7.6.2). Vehicles carrying tank-containers, MEGCs or portable tanks stay outside the rule (9.7.6.4), and vehicles first registered before 1 January 2029 that do not conform to the new 9.7.6 may continue to be used (1.6.5.29). 9.8.5 does the same for MEMUs, measured from the rearmost part of the body, with 1.6.5.30 as the matching transitional measure.
  • Switching the electrics off. 9.2.2.8 is retitled “De-energizing electrical systems”. Its 9.2.2.8.1 calls for “Features to enable the de-energization of the electrical systems connected to the energy sources” for all voltage levels, placed “as close to the energy sources as practicable”, and permits electronic features “if the residual values are low enough to not cause any spark ignition or thermal ignition leading to a dangerous situation”. The first page of the instructions in writing follows, replacing “master switch” with “feature to enable de-energization of the electrical systems” (5.4.3.4). A new sentence in 9.2.2.8.2 reads: “Vehicles equipped with a Camera Monitoring System according to UN Regulation No. 46 shall have an additional control device installed outside of the driver’s cab.”
  • Bodywork batteries. A new 9.7.10 covers the Bodywork Rechargeable Electrical Energy Storage System (B-REESS), which 9.1.1.2 defines as “a rechargeable electrical energy storage system that is used for powering machinery on the bodywork of a vehicle”. Storage systems galvanically connected to the vehicle re-generation or traction system, those with a capacity up to 2.5 kWh and those consisting of lead acid batteries are exempted (9.7.10.1). “B-REESSs to energize accessories and other circuits shall not be used for EX/III vehicles” (9.7.10.2). The rest asks for the REESS requirements of UN Regulation No. 100, Part II, as amended at least by the 03 series of amendments (9.7.10.3), an acoustic and/or optical warning of a control failure or a thermal event (9.7.10.4), an isolation resistance monitoring system where the voltage exceeds 30 V AC or 60 V DC (9.7.10.5), and, on FL vehicles, a connected electrical system that de-energizes when the feature to de-energize the vehicle’s electrical system is activated or complies with 9.2.2.9.1 (9.7.10.8). Vehicles first registered before 1 January 2028 that do not conform may continue to be used (1.6.5.31).
  • Fire protection on FL and EX/III vehicles. In ADR 2025, 9.7.9.1 requires automatic fire extinguishers for the engine compartment, and 9.7.9.2 thermal protection against a fire spreading from the wheels, on FL vehicles carrying flammable liquefied and compressed gases with a classification code containing F or flammable liquids of packing group I or II, and on EX/III vehicles. 9.7.9.1 gains the sentence “These vehicles shall comply with the technical requirements of UN Regulation No. 181.”, the regulation on engine fire suppression systems; EX/III vehicles first registered before 1 January 2029 that do not conform may continue to be used (1.6.5.32). A new 9.7.9.3 says that the requirement in 9.7.9.2 “is considered met if vehicles have steel mudguards, with steel mountings, covering the top of each wheel on every vehicle axle”, allows other shields “resistant to a tyre fire reaching at least 1200 °C for 45 minutes”, and lets front wheels not positioned under the load be exempted where pressure and temperature monitoring warns the driver and the cabin is of steel with a rear wall without windows or openings.
  • Plates. 5.3.2.1.4 adds: “These plates shall also be affixed on both sides of cargo transport units in which lithium batteries or sodium ion batteries are installed (UN Nos. 3536, 3563 and 3564), except as provided in 1.1.3.6.” The side-plate exemption of 5.3.2.1.6 now covers “transport units carrying dangerous goods assigned to a single UN number with a single hazard identification number and no non-dangerous goods”, where ADR 2025 speaks of a single dangerous substance. Table A also changes some of the numbers the plates carry: in column (20), UN 1041 goes from 239 to 238, UN 1727 from 80 to 86, UN 2359 from 338 to 368 and UN 2372 from 33 to 368.
  • Tanks. “If an electrical heating system is installed, all electrical circuits shall be protected by fuses or automatic circuit breakers.” (6.8.2.2.12). Under the same 6.8.2.2.12, heating powered by an external, earthed supply needs an earth leakage circuit breaker with a releasing current of less than 100 mA. Electrical switch cabinets mounted to tanks need protection of at least the equivalent of IP 56 (6.8.2.2.13), and fixed and demountable tanks constructed before 1 January 2029 to the requirements in force up to 31 December 2026 may continue to be used (1.6.3.63). Where service equipment is replaced by equipment not listed in the tank’s type approval, a new paragraph in 6.8.2.4.4 calls for an exceptional inspection without a supplementary approval certificate, provided the replacement is approved to the relevant standard referenced in 6.8.2.6, is of the correct technical specification, does not modify the initial dimensions and connections, and is fitted without any operation involving the application of heat to the tank; 6.8.3.4.16 does the same for battery-vehicles and MEGCs. For battery-vehicles with seamless steel cylinders and tubes carrying UN Nos. 1046 and 1049, 6.8.3.4.14 lets the interval between periodic inspections of the elements be “extended to 15 years” with the agreement of the competent authority of the country of registration and under further conditions; the battery-vehicle’s panel then carries “P15Y” (6.8.3.5.11), and filling is only performed at a filling centre under packing instruction P200 (4.3.3.2.6).

Quick answers

How long is an ADR certificate of approval valid?
Its validity expires not later than one year after the date of the technical inspection preceding its issue (ADR 9.1.3.4). Where the inspection falls within one month either side of the nominal expiry date, the next term still runs from that date rather than from the inspection.
What is the difference between an FL vehicle and an AT vehicle?
FL covers four cases in ADR 9.1.1.2. Liquids with a flash-point of not more than 60 °C — other than diesel complying with EN 590:2013 + A1:2017, and gas oil and light heating oil under UN No. 1202 with a flash-point as specified in that standard — in fixed or demountable tanks above 1 m³ or in tank-containers or portable tanks above 3 m³ individually; flammable gases in fixed or demountable tanks above 1 m³ or in tank-containers, portable tanks or MEGCs above 3 m³ individually; battery-vehicles above 1 m³ for flammable gases; and hydrogen peroxide above 60 % under UN 2015 in the same containments as the liquids case. AT covers the other two: carriage other than EX/III, FL or MEMU in fixed or demountable tanks above 1 m³ or in tank-containers, portable tanks or MEGCs above 3 m³ individually, and battery-vehicles above 1 m³ that are not FL.
Does a diesel tanker need an FL vehicle?
Only if the diesel is off-specification. Diesel complying with EN 590:2013 + A1:2017, and gas oil and light heating oil under UN 1202 with a flash-point as specified in that standard, are written out of the FL definition in ADR 9.1.1.2, and Table A shows AT in column (14) against that entry. The separate UN 1202 entry for gas oil, diesel fuel or light heating oil with a flash-point of not more than 60 °C shows FL, and the entry for a flash-point above 60 °C and not more than 100 °C shows AT.
How big is an ADR orange plate?
ADR 5.3.2.2.1 states it as 40 cm base and 30 cm high, with a black border 15 mm wide, and lets the dimensions fall to a minimum of 300 mm base, 120 mm height and a 10 mm border where the available surface area is insufficient. The digits are 100 mm high with a 15 mm stroke (5.3.2.2.2). The permitted tolerance on the dimensions in that sub-section is ±10 % (5.3.2.2.4).
What does tunnel restriction code (D/E) mean?
Bulk or tank carriage is forbidden through tunnels of category D and E, and other carriage is forbidden through tunnels of category E (ADR 8.6.4). Petrol under UN 1203 and diesel under UN 1202 both carry (D/E) in column 15 of Table A.

Sources

  1. ADR 2025 Volume I (ECE/TRANS/352) — Parts 1 to 3, including 1.1.3.6, 1.6.1, 1.9.5 and Table A of Chapter 3.2 — United Nations Economic Commission for Europe
  2. ADR 2025 Volume II (ECE/TRANS/352) — Parts 4 to 9, including 4.3.2, 5.3.2, 6.8.2, 8.6 and 9.1 — United Nations Economic Commission for Europe
  3. Directive 2008/68/EC on the inland transport of dangerous goods, consolidated text — EUR-Lex, European Union
  4. Commission Delegated Directive (EU) 2025/149 amending the Annexes to Directive 2008/68/EC — EUR-Lex, European Union
  5. Directive (EU) 2022/1999 on uniform procedures for checks on the transport of dangerous goods by road, consolidated text applicable from 24 June 2026 — EUR-Lex, European Union
  6. Commission Delegated Directive (EU) 2025/1801 replacing Annexes I and II to Directive (EU) 2022/1999 — EUR-Lex, European Union
  7. ECE/TRANS/WP.15/274 — Draft amendments to annexes A and B of ADR for entry into force on 1 January 2027 — United Nations Economic Commission for Europe, Working Party on the Transport of Dangerous Goods
  8. ECE/TRANS/WP.15/274/Add.1 — Draft amendments to annexes A and B of ADR, addendum — United Nations Economic Commission for Europe, Working Party on the Transport of Dangerous Goods
  9. ECE/TRANS/WP.15/274/Corr.1 — Draft amendments to annexes A and B of ADR, corrigendum — United Nations Economic Commission for Europe, Working Party on the Transport of Dangerous Goods
  10. Depositary notification C.N.395.2026.TREATIES-XI.B.14 — entry into force of amendments to Annexes A and B of ADR — United Nations, Secretary-General as depositary