Cummins B6.7 engine: displacement, ratings and the trucks that use it
The Cummins B6.7 is a 6.7-litre six-cylinder in-line diesel: its data and G-Drive ratings in Cummins' April 2020 sheets, and the trucks on this site that use it.

The Cummins B6.7 is a 6.7-litre six-cylinder in-line diesel engine from Cummins Inc. Cummins’ specification sheets B6.7-G17 and B6.7-G18, both dated April 2020, describe its G-Drive version, for which they also list typical generator-set outputs: an “Inline 4-Cycle Diesel, Turbocharged & Charge Air Cooled” with a bore and stroke of 107 x 124 mm, designed “to meet EU Stage V, and US Tier 4 Final emissions”, with gross outputs from 131 to 237 kWm at 1,500 and 1,800 rpm. On this site it is one of the engines of the BMC Tuğra, whose page records it as the Cummins ISB6.7, and of the Freightliner M2.
Status as of 26 October 2026. Read that day: Cummins’ specification sheets B6.7-G17 and B6.7-G18 (both 04/2020) from Cummins’ media library, and the engine records of this site’s model pages. None of the documents read is a Cummins sheet for the B6.7 in a truck or bus.
Maker, name and layout
Both sheets carry the line “Cummins is a registered trademark of Cummins Inc.” and name the engine B6.7, with the suffixes G17 and G18 for the two G-Drive models. The model records on this site use two names for the family: “Cummins B6.7” on the Freightliner M2 page and “Cummins ISB6.7” on the BMC Tuğra page. The Cummins sheets read for this page use only “B6.7” and do not explain the ISB form.
| Item | Figure or description as printed |
|---|---|
| Type | Inline 4-Cycle Diesel, Turbocharged & Charge Air Cooled |
| Cylinder block | Cast Iron, 6 cylinder |
| Displacement | 6.7L (409 in³) |
| Bore | 107mm (4.21in.) |
| Stroke | 124mm (4.88in.) |
| Fuel system | Bosch HPCR |
| Aftertreatment | Full single module (DOC/DPF/SCR); EGR-Free Design |
| Emission heading | EU Stage V and Tier 4 Final |
| Weights and dimensions (G-Drive) | Length 1,518 mm, width 983 mm, height 1,343 mm, weight (dry) 697.3 kg |
The two sheets print the same general engine data apart from the fuel rating code, FR97284 on the B6.7-G17 and FR97283 on the B6.7-G18, and differ in their ratings and in their fuel and DEF consumption figures.
Ratings as the maker states them
Each sheet gives a gross and a net engine output in kWm and BHP for three duties, standby, prime and base, at 1,500 rpm (50 Hz ratings) and at 1,800 rpm (60 Hz ratings).
| Sheet | Speed | Gross standby | Gross prime | Gross base | Net standby | Net prime | Net base |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B6.7-G17 | 1,500 rpm (50 Hz) | 160/214 | 145/195 | 131/175 | 147/197 | 133/178 | 119/160 |
| B6.7-G17 | 1,800 rpm (60 Hz) | 183/245 | 166/223 | 149/200 | 167/224 | 152/204 | 135/181 |
| B6.7-G18 | 1,500 rpm (50 Hz) | 216/290 | 197/264 | 177/237 | 202/271 | 185/248 | 165/221 |
| B6.7-G18 | 1,800 rpm (60 Hz) | 237/318 | 216/289 | 194/260 | 220/295 | 202/271 | 180/241 |
The duties are defined on the sheets in electrical terms. Prime Power (PRP) is “Applicable for supplying power to varying electrical load for unlimited hours”; Base Load (Continuous) Power (COP) is “Applicable for supplying power continuously to a constant electrical load for unlimited hours”; Emergency Standby Power (ESP) covers “the duration of power interruption of a reliable utility source”. Beside the engine output the sheets list a typical generator set output, from 111 kWe (B6.7-G17, base, 1,500 rpm) to 205 kWe (B6.7-G18, standby, 1,800 rpm), and fuel and DEF consumption at each load step.
The sheets give no torque figure. How kW, hp and net power are defined for road vehicles is explained in reading truck power figures.
Dates and versions in the documents
Both sheets carry “©2020 Cummins Inc.” and the date in their codes, “B6.7-G17 (04/2020)” and “B6.7-G18 (04/2020)”. They present “The new Cummins G-Drive engines” as “designed with next generation aftertreatment technology”. Neither sheet dates the first B6.7 or names an earlier version, and none of the documents read for this page gives a dated history of the B6.7 in trucks or buses.
Fuel and emission class
- Fuel. The sheets give the type as “Inline 4-Cycle Diesel” with a Bosch HPCR fuel system, and list DEF consumption beside fuel consumption for each rating. Neither sheet mentions HVO, the renewable diesel described in what is HVO fuel, or a gas version.
- Emission class. Both sheets are headed “EU Stage V and Tier 4 Final” and describe an “Integrated Aftertreatment Design” with a “Full single module (DOC/DPF/SCR)”, an “EGR-Free Design”, an intake throttle “for increased thermal management capability” and an “Aftertreatment specification capable of low load operation up to -25º C.” Neither sheet names a Euro VI step; the Euro VI steps for road vehicles and what Euro 7 adds are covered in Euro VI and Euro 7.
Trucks and buses on this site with the Cummins B6.7
Two model pages on this site list the Cummins B6.7. The figures below are those recorded for the engine on each model’s own page; they are not the G-Drive ratings above.
| Model | Engine as recorded | Power (kW) | Torque (Nm) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BMC Tuğra | Cummins ISB6.7 | 233–239 | 1,200 |
| Freightliner M2 | Cummins B6.7 | 149–242 | 813–1,017 |
Quick answers
- What is the displacement of the Cummins B6.7?
- 6.7 litres (409 cubic inches). Cummins' specification sheets B6.7-G17 and B6.7-G18 of April 2020 give a displacement of 6.7 L, a cast-iron block with six cylinders, a bore of 107 mm and a stroke of 124 mm, and describe the engine as an inline four-cycle diesel, turbocharged and charge-air cooled.
- How much power does the Cummins B6.7 have?
- In Cummins' G-Drive sheets of April 2020, which also list generator-set outputs, the B6.7-G17 has a gross standby output of 160 kWm (214 BHP) at 1,500 rpm and 183 kWm (245 BHP) at 1,800 rpm, and the B6.7-G18 has 216 kWm (290 BHP) and 237 kWm (318 BHP). Across both sheets the gross outputs run from 131 to 237 kWm. On the truck pages of this site the B6.7 is recorded at 233 to 239 kW with 1,200 Nm in the BMC Tuğra and 149 to 242 kW with 813 to 1,017 Nm in the Freightliner M2.
- Which emission standards does the Cummins B6.7 meet?
- Cummins' B6.7-G17 and B6.7-G18 sheets of April 2020 are headed EU Stage V and Tier 4 Final and say the G-Drive engines are designed to meet EU Stage V and US Tier 4 Final emissions, with a single DOC/DPF/SCR aftertreatment module and an EGR-free design. Neither sheet names a Euro VI step.
- What fuel does the Cummins B6.7 use?
- Diesel. Both Cummins sheets give the type as an inline four-cycle diesel with a Bosch HPCR fuel system, and list DEF consumption beside fuel consumption. Neither sheet mentions HVO or a gas version.
- Which trucks use the Cummins B6.7?
- On this site the BMC Tuğra and the Freightliner M2 list it among their engines. The BMC Tuğra page records it as the Cummins ISB6.7, at 233 to 239 kW and 1,200 Nm; the Freightliner M2 page records the Cummins B6.7 at 149 to 242 kW and 813 to 1,017 Nm.