Renault Trucks DE11 engine: 10.8-litre diesel, ratings and trucks
Renault Trucks' 10.8-litre in-line six diesel from its own documents: the DE11 and DTI 11 names, Euro VI ratings from 285 to 344 kW, fuels and the trucks that use it.

The DE11 is Renault Trucks’ 10.8-litre, six-cylinder in-line diesel engine. Renault Trucks announced it on 17 November 2021 among its “new 11 and 13 litre Euro VI Step E, DE11 and DE13 engines” for the T, T High, C and K ranges, and its release of 2 May 2022 said that “The 2023 models of the Renault Trucks D Wide and C 2.3 m will be fitted with the new DE11 engine.” Its brochure of September 2023 lists three ratings, 285, 323 and 344 kW (380, 430 and 460 hp), with 1,800 to 2,200 Nm. Renault Trucks documents dated 2017 to 2023 also call the 11-litre engine the DTI 11. On this site it is the 11-litre engine of the Renault Trucks C, D Wide, K and T.
Status as of 26 October 2026. Renault Trucks’ corporate long-haul, distribution and construction range pages were read on 26 October 2026, together with its press releases of 17 November 2021, 2 May 2022 and 4 June 2026, its September 2023 brochure for the D, D Wide and C 2.3, its May 2022 brochure on militarised logistics trucks and three personalised specification sheets published by Renault Trucks UK.
What the engine is
Renault Trucks, which signs its corporate pages “A Volvo Group Company”, writes the name DE11 in its releases of 2021 and 2022 and on its long-haul and construction pages, and “DE 11” on its distribution page. The September 2023 brochure for the D, D Wide and C 2.3 heads its engine table “DE11 EURO 6 ENGINE” and its feature page “11-LITRE ENGINE (DE11) WITH A POWER RATING OF UP TO 460 HP”.
| Item | Renault Trucks DE11 |
|---|---|
| Maker | Renault Trucks (Volvo Group) |
| Names in the documents | DE11, DE 11; DTI 11 in documents dated 2017 to 2023 |
| Displacement | 10.8 l |
| Cylinders | 6, in line |
| Bore x stroke | 123 mm x 152 mm |
| Valves and timing | 24 valves, overhead camshaft, rear-mounted timing |
| Injection | Common-rail high-pressure fuel injection, 2,000 bar |
| Air charging | Turbocharger |
| Fuel | Diesel, marked “XTL compatible” |
| Emission class | Euro VI Step E |
| Exhaust aftertreatment | Catalytic converter, DPF, SCR |
| Ratings | 285–344 kW (380–460 hp), 1,800–2,200 Nm |
| Weight including oil | 965 kg |
Displacement, cylinders, bore, stroke, weight, fuel marking and ratings are those of the September 2023 brochure. The valves, timing, injection, turbocharger and aftertreatment rows are from Renault Trucks UK’s specification sheet for a C 380, last updated 16 January 2025, which describes a “6-cylinder in-line diesel engine - Common rail high-pressure fuel-injection (2000 bar) - 24 valves - overhead camshaft, rear-mounted timing” and a “Compact after-treatment system (catalytic converter, DPF, SCR)”. The emission class is from the release of 17 November 2021; the specification sheets write “EEC EURO VI pollution control level” and the brochure “Euro 6”. What the Euro VI steps changed is set out in Euro VI and Euro 7 for trucks, and how selective catalytic reduction works in SCR and AdBlue explained. The brochure lists an exhaust gas heating system with a dedicated injector among the Euro 6 components of Renault Trucks D vehicles and marks it “(except DE11)”.
Renault Trucks’ release of 17 November 2021 describes what is new in the DE11 and the DE13: a patented Wave Piston which, it says, redirects the flames inside the combustion bowl; new injectors; and, to reduce frictional losses, “connecting rods, pistons and the crankshaft have been redesigned and crankcase gas control has been optimised”. It adds a new ball-bearing turbocharger and “a variable flow oil pump combined with low-viscosity oil”, and says that Renault Trucks “has opted for an optimised post-treatment system and a new engine control unit”. The release of 2 May 2022 lists the same items for the DE11 in the 2023 D Wide and C 2.3 m.
Fuels
The DE11 is a diesel engine. In the September 2023 brochure its column carries one fuel marking, “XTL compatible”. XTL is the label used for paraffinic diesel fuels, the group HVO belongs to; the fuel and its standard are covered in what HVO is. The Renault Trucks documents opened for this page do not name HVO or B100 for the DE11.
The militarised logistics brochure of May 2022 says, without naming an engine: “Certain Heavy-Duty and Medium-Duty range models can run on Biodiesel if mixture type sensors are installed and the engine settings are adapted”. None of the documents lists a gas version of the DE11; the 320 hp CNG engine of the D Wide is a separate engine, which the brochure names NGT 9.
Ratings as Renault Trucks states them
The September 2023 brochure prints a curve for each of the three DE11 ratings, with the speed band of peak power and of peak torque:
| Power (kW) | Power (hp) | Peak power (rpm) | Torque (Nm) | Peak torque (rpm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 285 | 380 | 1,700–1,900 | 1,800 | 938–1,400 |
| 323 | 430 | 1,700–1,900 | 2,050 | 1,008–1,400 |
| 344 | 460 | 1,700–1,900 | 2,200 | 1,050–1,400 |
Renault Trucks’ corporate range pages, read on 26 October 2026, give the ratings in horsepower: “DE11: 380/430/460 hp” for the T, the C and the K, and “DE 11 : 380/430 hp” for the D Wide. The September 2023 brochure’s range poster lists the DE11 at 380, 430 and 460 hp for the D Wide and the C 2.3 m.
Renault Trucks UK’s personalised specification sheets print the engine of a single vehicle, each with a maximum power in kilowatts and a “Power output (UK)” in horsepower:
| Sheet last updated | Vehicle | Max. power | Power output (UK) | Max. torque |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 January 2017 | T 460, 6x2 | 338 kW, 1,700–1,900 rpm | 453 hp | 2,200 Nm, 1,000–1,400 rpm |
| 14 January 2023 | C 430, 8x4 tridem | 316 kW, 1,700–1,900 rpm | 424 hp | 2,050 Nm, 1,000–1,400 rpm |
| 16 January 2025 | C 380, 6x2 rigid with crane | 285 kW, 1,700–1,900 rpm | 380 hp | 1,800 Nm, 938–1,400 rpm |
The 2017 and 2023 sheets head the engine section “DTI 11 ENGINE”. The 2025 sheet heads it “11 ENGINE” and does not print the name DE11; its 285 kW, 1,800 Nm and 938 to 1,400 rpm are those of the brochure’s 380 hp DE11 rating. For the T 460 and the C 430 they give 338 kW and 316 kW, not the 344 kW (460 hp) and 323 kW (430 hp) of the September 2023 brochure, and none of the documents explains the difference. How kilowatts and the different horsepower units relate is set out in how to read a truck’s power figures.
The brochure also gives the DE11’s engine braking: a retarding power of 170 kW with the exhaust brake and 300 kW with Optibrake, which the C 380 sheet describes as a “combination of the exhaust brake and valve compression braking” and rates at 270 kW at 2,300 rpm. The devices are described in what a retarder is.
Generations and dates
None of the documents opened for this page gives the year an 11-litre engine first appeared in Renault Trucks’ range, and none says in words that the DE11 replaced the DTI 11. They print the same bore, stroke and capacity under both names, and the militarised brochure writes them together. The dates they do give are:
- 20 January 2017: Renault Trucks UK’s sheet for a T 460 6x2 heads its engine section “DTI 11 ENGINE”: 10.8 L, bore 123 mm, stroke 152 mm, “EEC EURO VI pollution control level”.
- 17 November 2021: Renault Trucks announces “new 11 and 13 litre Euro VI Step E, DE11 and DE13 engines” for its T, T High, C and K ranges, with the Wave Piston and the other changes listed above.
- 2 May 2022: Renault Trucks says the 2023 models of the D Wide and the C 2.3 m will be fitted with the new DE11.
- May 2022: the militarised logistics brochure prints the engine of the C, K and T ranges as “DTI 11 / DE 11” and offers the C and K in Euro 6, Euro 5 and Euro 3 versions. In its Euro 6 and Euro 5 columns the 11-litre has 380, 430 and 460 hp; its Euro 3 column does not separate the 11-litre from the 13-litre. Its rows for the 2.3 m cab, the D Wide and the C 2.3 m, read “DTI 11”, at 380 and 430 hp.
- 14 January 2023: a sheet for a C 430 8x4 tridem heads its engine section “DTI 11 ENGINE”.
- September 2023: the brochure for the D, D Wide and C 2.3 heads its engine table “DE11 EURO 6 ENGINE”, with the three ratings above.
- 16 January 2025: the sheet for a C 380 gives 285 kW, 1,800 Nm and Euro VI.
- 4 June 2026: Renault Trucks’ release on the powertrain of its 2027 model year introduces a new DE13 R engine for the T, T High, C and K ranges; it does not mention the DE11.
- 26 October 2026: the corporate range pages list the DE11 at 380, 430 and 460 hp for the T, C and K, and at 380 and 430 hp for the D Wide.
Trucks and buses on this site with the Renault Trucks DE11
All entries are trucks; no bus on this site records the DE11. The D page covers both the D and the D Wide, and its DE11 record is that of the D Wide.
| Model | Engine as recorded | Power (kW) | Torque (Nm) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renault Trucks C | DE11 | 285–344 | 1,800–2,200 |
| Renault Trucks D | DE11 (D Wide) | 285–344 | 1,800–2,200 |
| Renault Trucks K | DE11 | 285–344 | 1,800–2,200 |
| Renault Trucks T | DE11 | 285–344 | 1,800–2,200 |
The figures are those of each model’s own page and of the source that page cites, in kilowatts and newton-metres as the site’s records keep them; each record gives the span from the lowest to the highest DE11 rating. The T page covers the T and the T High, and Renault Trucks’ long-haul page lists the DE11 under the T and not under the T High. For the D Wide, the corporate distribution page gives 380 and 430 hp, and the September 2023 brochure 380, 430 and 460 hp.
Quick answers
- What is the Renault Trucks DE11 engine?
- A 10.8-litre, six-cylinder in-line diesel engine from Renault Trucks, with a bore of 123 mm and a stroke of 152 mm. Renault Trucks announced it on 17 November 2021 as one of its new 11 and 13 litre Euro VI Step E engines for the T, T High, C and K ranges, and its release of 2 May 2022 said the 2023 models of the D Wide and C 2.3 m would be fitted with it. Its September 2023 brochure gives a weight of 965 kg including oil.
- How much power and torque does the Renault Trucks DE11 have?
- Renault Trucks' September 2023 brochure lists three ratings: 285 kW (380 hp) with 1,800 Nm from 938 to 1,400 rpm, 323 kW (430 hp) with 2,050 Nm from 1,008 to 1,400 rpm and 344 kW (460 hp) with 2,200 Nm from 1,050 to 1,400 rpm, each with peak power from 1,700 to 1,900 rpm. Renault Trucks' corporate range pages list the DE11 at 380, 430 and 460 hp for the T, C and K, and at 380 and 430 hp for the D Wide.
- Is the DE11 the same engine as the DTI 11?
- Renault Trucks' documents use both names for an 11-litre engine and print the same bore, stroke and capacity for both: 123 mm, 152 mm and 10.8 L. Specification sheets of 20 January 2017 and 14 January 2023 head the engine section DTI 11 ENGINE, the militarised brochure of May 2022 writes DTI 11 / DE 11, and Renault Trucks' release of 17 November 2021 calls its new Euro VI Step E 11-litre engine the DE11. None of the documents opened for this page says in words that the DE11 replaced the DTI 11.
- Can the Renault Trucks DE11 run on HVO or biodiesel?
- Renault Trucks' September 2023 brochure marks the DE11 XTL compatible, XTL being the label used for paraffinic diesel such as HVO. The documents opened for this page do not name HVO or B100 for the DE11, and none lists a gas version of it. The militarised brochure of May 2022 says, without naming an engine, that certain heavy-duty and medium-duty models can run on biodiesel if mixture type sensors are installed and the engine settings are adapted.
- Which trucks use the Renault Trucks DE11?
- On this site, the Renault Trucks C, D Wide, K and T: each record gives the DE11 at 285 to 344 kW and 1,800 to 2,200 Nm. Renault Trucks' long-haul page lists the DE11 under the T and not under the T High, and its September 2023 brochure also lists it for the C 2.3 m. No bus on this site records the DE11.
Models in this article
Sources
- Up to 10% fuel savings with the new generation of Renault Trucks engines (press release, 17 November 2021) — Renault Trucks, 17 Nov 2021
- Up to 10% less fuel and CO2 with the new Renault Trucks D, D Wide & C 2.3m (press release, 2 May 2022) — Renault Trucks, 2 May 2022
- New Renault Trucks powertrain: boosting fuel efficiency by up to 4% (press release, 4 June 2026) — Renault Trucks, 4 Jun 2026
- Long haul range (corporate product page, read 26 October 2026) — Renault Trucks
- Distribution range (corporate product page, read 26 October 2026) — Renault Trucks
- Construction range (corporate product page, read 26 October 2026) — Renault Trucks
- Renault Trucks D, D Wide and C 2.3: Distribution and Light Construction Range brochure (edition 09/2023) — Renault Trucks UK
- Personalised specification sheet: Renault Trucks C 380, 6x2 rigid with crane, 11L E6 (last updated 16 January 2025) — Renault Trucks UK, 16 Jan 2025
- Personalised specification sheet: Renault Trucks C 430, 8x4 tridem, 11L E6 (last updated 14 January 2023) — Renault Trucks UK, 14 Jan 2023
- Personalised specification sheet: Renault Trucks T 460, 6x2, E6 (last updated 20 January 2017) — Renault Trucks UK, 20 Jan 2017
- Militarised logistics trucks brochure (English edition, 05/2022) — Renault Trucks