Iveco
Iveco T-Way
Two FPT diesels across four ratings, six axle configurations from 4x4 to 8x8, and a gross combination weight that Iveco's UK pages, brochure and launch release do not give.
- 2021—
- 6 configurations
- 265–397 kW
- Euro VI

Model overview
- Segment
- Construction
- Produced
- 2021—
- Axle configurations
- 6 (4x4…)
- Emission
- Euro VI
- Transmission
- Traxon 2 automated 12-speed, four reverse speeds (MY2024); 12- and 16-speed HI-TRONIX automated at the 2021 launch
Axle configurations: 4x4 · 6x4 · 6x4x4 · 6x6 · 8x4 · 8x8
Engine families
- Power
- 265 kW
- Torque
- 1650 Nm
- Power
- 338–397 kW
- Torque
- 2300–2500 Nm
Overview and generations
The T-Way is the off-road end of Iveco’s heavy range. Iveco presented it to its dealer network and the international trade press on 28 April 2021 as the vehicle that takes over from the Trakker. It sits beside the X-Way, the range’s light off-road vehicle; Iveco’s UK rigid page describes the T-Way as “used almost entirely in sites that are difficult to reach, or on unpaved roads”, naming quarries, construction sites and mines.
At its 2021 launch the range’s top rating was a Cursor 13 diesel of up to 510 hp, which the launch release states exceeded the outgoing Trakker’s rating by 10 hp, paired with 12- and 16-speed HI-TRONIX automated gearboxes. This record describes the model-year 2024 T-Way, whose engine and line-up tables are on Iveco’s UK T-Way sub-pages and in the MY2024 brochure (publication H2332601MASTER, 11/23): the Cursor 13 is gone from those tables, replaced by the Cursor 9 and XCursor 13 engines below, and the gearbox by the Traxon 2. Iveco UK now also presents a “New IVECO T-Way Range 2026”, with power ratings “of up to 540 hp and 2,500 Nm of torque” and “a frame thickness of up to 10 mm”; its MY2026 brochure (publication H2645801MASTER, 07/26) prints the same engine table and the same configurations, rear axles, brakes and wheelbases in its line-up tables as the MY2024 brochure, so the record below holds for it too.
It shares the WAY range with the on-road S-Way and the X-Way, and both engines below come from FPT Industrial, a brand inside the same Iveco Group described in who builds trucks in Europe.
Cab and chassis
Iveco’s line-up tables carry a Cab roof row with two cab variants, AD and AT. AD is listed against every configuration; AT against all of them but the 8x8 rigid, which is AD alone. The row’s pictograms show the AT in two roof heights and the AD in one, which matches the launch release’s “AD short cab and AT long cab with standard or high roof”.
The launch release gives the T-Way a high-resistance steel chassis with a 10 mm thick frame, a rail bending moment of 177 kNm and a front axle capacity of up to 9 tonnes. Iveco’s UK T-Way sub-pages speak of a steel frame “with a 7,7 or 10 mm thick frame”, and tie the 10 mm frame to “the transport of high capacity mixers”; the MY2026 page says “up to 10 mm”. IVECO Australia’s sheets print a frame section for each named vehicle: 304.4x80x7.7 mm for the AD190T36W 4x4, and 309x80x10 mm, rated at 610 N/mm², for both the AD380T45W 6x6 and the AD410T51 8x4. The launch release’s 10 mm is therefore not every T-Way’s frame. The same release takes 325 kg out of the Trakker’s kerb weight, and credits the saving to the new single-piece tandem support on the rear axles.
Engines
Iveco publishes one engine table for the T-Way, four ratings across two families. Alongside the power column sit two others, marking which ratings come with partial and which with all-wheel drive.
The Cursor 9, labelled C9, is the 8.7-litre; FPT publishes it as a six-cylinder. It appears in the T-Way at exactly one rating — 360 hp, 265 kW, 1,650 Nm — behind a wastegate turbo, and the availability column offers it on all-wheel-drive chassis only. Iveco says it suits lighter configurations.
The XCursor 13, labelled XC13, is the 12.9-litre with a variable-geometry turbo, and six cylinders as well — FPT prints the count on its own rating cards. Three ratings appear in the T-Way: 460 hp at 338 kW and 2,300 Nm, 500 hp at 368 kW and 2,400 Nm, and 540 hp at 397 kW and 2,500 Nm. Here the availability columns split. The 460 comes on both drive layouts; the 500 and the 540 are partial wheel drive only.
On all-wheel drive, the availability column lists only the 360 hp Cursor 9 and the 460 hp XCursor 13. The line-up tables restrict the Cursor 9 further — its row is marked on the 4x4 and the 6x6 rigid and struck out everywhere else, so the 6x4x4, the 8x8 and both all-wheel-drive tractors are XCursor 13 only. Iveco’s summary chips give 360-540 hp on the rigid page and 460-540 hp on the tractor page. The top two ratings are partial wheel drive only.
Every rating is published over a band rather than at a point — the Cursor 9 holds its power from 1,530 to 2,200 rpm, the XCursor 13’s steps peak across 1,600–1,650 and 1,500–1,650; how rated speed and a torque plateau are read is set out in how truck power figures are measured. Torque arrives lower still, from 1,200 rpm on the Cursor 9 and 770 on the 460, and Iveco states that the high torque at low engine speeds “permits the use of faster rear axle ratios”, lowering engine speed at cruising speeds and so fuel consumption. Rear axle ratios themselves are covered in axle ratios and final drive. It credits the XCursor 13 with 2,500 bar injection pressure and durability of up to 1.6 million kilometres, 33% more than its predecessor.
IVECO Australia’s three data sheets, for their Cursor 9 and Cursor 13 engines, list the after-treatment as a diesel oxidation catalyst, particulate filter, selective catalytic reduction and clean-up catalyst; what Euro VI law requires of whoever operates a reagent system, the ban on tampering with it included, is set out in SCR and AdBlue. None of the European documents cited here names the after-treatment components fitted to the Cursor 9 or XCursor 13.
Transmission
The MY2024 gearbox is the Traxon 2, a 12-speed automated unit with rocking, off-road and creep modes and four speeds in reverse; the gearbox type is described in automated manual transmissions. The UK sub-pages do not say what the rocking and off-road modes do, and describe a creep mode only with HI-TRACTION, below; the launch release, describing functions of the same names on the 2021 HI-TRONIX gearbox, has rocking mode “help recover traction in slippery conditions” and creep mode give “ultra-low speed when idling”. IVECO Australia’s sheets carry a 16-speed Hi-Tronix with ratios from 14.68 down to 0.82 behind the Cursor 13, and, behind the 4x4’s standard Cursor 9, a 12-speed Hi-Tronix. None of these documents names the gearbox’s manufacturer.
HI-TRACTION is a hydrostatic front drive the launch release offers for 6x4 rigid and articulated models. The driver arms it; on rear axle slip it engages the front wheels itself. The launch release puts its ceiling at 25 km/h, offers it for missions that need all-wheel drive only occasionally, and credits it against a full all-wheel-drive chassis with “significant benefits in terms of fuel consumption and payload”. Iveco’s UK sub-pages, in a timber-transport passage on HI-TRACTION, add that it “is also available with the new Creep Mode function, which completely disconnects the driveline allowing you to move the vehicle only by hydrostatic power”.
Axles, suspension and brakes
Six configurations are listed, in two groups. Axle configurations explained covers the notation; what Iveco adds to it is a table of what changes with each layout — rear axle type, suspension, brakes and wheelbase. Partial wheel drive covers the 6x4 and 8x4 rigids and the 6x4 artic; all-wheel drive covers the 4x4, 6x4x4, 6x6 and 8x8 rigids and the 4x4 and 6x6 artics.
Every partial-wheel-drive chassis is listed with disc brakes front and rear; the all-wheel-drive ones run drums, except the 6x4x4, which mixes drum and disc. Hub reduction is the standard rear axle across the range, as the launch release states outright, and the 8x4 is the only configuration also offered with single reduction. IVECO Australia’s AD410T51 8x4 sheet rates its drive axle at a 3.79 ratio and its axle section at a front axle and suspension capacity of 16,000 kg and a rear tandem axle and suspension capacity of 26,000 kg — component ratings, not plated axle loads, since together they exceed the same sheet’s own plated gross vehicle mass.
Wheelbases come per configuration and mostly as ranges: 3,300–4,500 mm on the 6x4 rigid, 4,250–5,820 on the 8x4, 3,800–4,500 on the 4x4, 3,800–4,000 on the 6x4x4, 3,500–4,500 on the 6x6 and 4,750–5,020 on the 8x8; only the artic is published at single values.
Iveco’s UK pages put up to 530 kW of retardation on a “Super Engine Brake”. The MY2024 brochure calls the new “High Performance Engine Brake” “capable to substitute the Intarder in most missions”; the UK pages add that it has “more than 15% higher braking torque” than “the standard version” and “is always present for AS cab”, a cab the T-Way tables do not list. None of these documents says which engine brake a given T-Way carries, or whether the Super and the High Performance Engine Brake are one unit. IVECO Australia’s sheet for a Cursor 13 8x4 (AD410T51, 510 hp) lists a transmission intarder and an engine brake with three levels of retardation on the same vehicle, a pair that retarders and engine braking treats as one endurance braking system, not two.
Dimensions and weights
Iveco’s UK pages publish a gross vehicle weight range and no gross combination weight: 18–41 t for the rigid, 18–34.5 t for the artic. The weight rows above are therefore empty. Neither UK sub-page, nor the MY2024 brochure, nor the launch release states a combination weight; IVECO Australia’s sheets print a plated gross combination mass of 44,000 kg for the 4x4 and 60,000 kg for both the 6x6 and the 8x4. Each belongs to one named vehicle in a non-European market and is not a European plating; gross vehicle and gross combination weight covers what a plated combination weight settles.
None of the European documents cited here publishes a vehicle length, width or height. The ones we found are on the Australian sheets and each belongs to a single named vehicle: the AD410T51 8x4 is listed at 10,019 mm overall length, 2,500 mm maximum width over the fenders, 3,163 mm to the top of the cab unladen, a kerb-to-kerb turning diameter of 21,300 mm and a gross vehicle mass of 41,000 kg against that same 60,000 kg gross combination mass; the AD190T36W 4x4 at 7,932, 7,077 or 6,672 mm long — one figure per wheelbase — 3,213 mm high and a gross vehicle mass of 20,500 kg on its standard Cursor 9 rating; the AD380T45W 6x6 at 9,597, 9,327 or 8,697 mm long and 3,213 mm high, with the same sheet printing its own gross vehicle mass two ways — 32,000 kg on its first page and 33,500 kg, “Gross Vehicle Mass (Plated)”, in its dimensions table. These figures are published per Australian variant; the dimension and combination-weight rows above are therefore empty.
Tanks
IVECO Australia’s AD410T51 8x4 sheet is the only document opened here that publishes tank sizes: 550 L of fuel against 50 L of AdBlue. No European T-Way document cited here gives a fuel or AdBlue tank size.
Safety and driver-assistance systems
Iveco’s UK T-Way sub-pages carry a named “Assisted drive and safety” list for the MY2024 T-Way: TPMS (Tyre Pressure Monitoring), Level 2 ADAS systems, DDAW (Driver Drowsiness Attention Warning), ALC (Alcohol Interlock Preparation), ISA (Intelligent Speed Assist), MOIS (Moving Off Info System), BSIS (Blind Spot info System), REV (Reversing Detection), ESS (Emergency Stop Signal), LDWS (Lane Departure Warning System) and EVSC (Electronic Vehicle Stability Control) with AEBS (Advanced Emergency Braking System). The MY2024 brochure gives the same suite as its “Level 2 ADAS systems” under an “Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS)” heading, describing each: Highway Assist “actively supports the driver in keeping just the centre of the lane”, using “the Front Camera, Active Steering and the Capacitive Hands-off Detection”, and can be “automatically activated by the Adaptive Cruise Control”; Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop&Go “modulates engine and braking power according to traffic conditions” and “can follow vehicles in a queue with auto-restart after up to a 3 second stop”; ISA “aids the driver in observing the road speed limit, providing visual and acoustic feedback”; ALC is “an alcohol interlock standardised interface for the fitment of compatible aftermarket or OEM alcohol interlock devices”; ESS “warns the road users behind the vehicle via hazard lights, when braking heavily”; BSIS “detects road users moving at 5-20 km/h speed in the nearside blind spot zone”; MOIS covers “nearby road users in the front blind spot zone”; REV gives a reversing view “thanks to a camera placed in the rear crossmember”; DDAW “monitors the driver alertness and provide a warning when he is drowsy”; LDWS “warns the inattentive driver of the departure of the vehicle from the lane when turn indicators are not activated”; and AEBS is “now available on steel bumper”, “recognizes a potential front collision, warning the driver and slowing down the vehicle as much as possible”, with “guaranteed full braking from 80 to 0 km/h”. Neither the UK sub-pages nor the brochure says which of these systems are standard and which optional on a given T-Way configuration, or ties any one of them to a specific axle configuration.
The mandatory driver-assistance systems are dated rather than universal, and note (4) to Annex II of Regulation (EU) 2019/2144 lists six groups of vehicle as “exempted” from its lane departure warning and heavy-duty emergency braking rows, among them off-road vehicles of category N3 and N3 vehicles with more than three axles — the second of which takes in the four-axle 8x4 and 8x8 on axle count alone, by our reading. That exemption states which regulatory mandate does not reach the T-Way; it does not state which systems the maker fits.
Equipment and options
The MY2024 brochure describes the T-Way’s cab interior: a “digital driver cockpit including new TFT instruments, new infotainment and mirrorless camera”, a “new dash panel with the 10 inch instrument cluster and the 10 inch central display screen incorporating DAB radio”, a steering wheel “diameter reduced to 450 mm” alongside new steering-column controls, and an electric parking brake. Seats come “all with full backrest”, offered in “vinyl or fabric, heated, air suspension, lumber support and even seat belt colour”; the dashboard carries “2 USB connections… as standard”, plus cup and bottle holders and storage compartments inside and under the cab. Iveco’s UK sub-pages add that “the integrated HVAC system offers heating, ventilation and air conditioning with ‘Eco-Mode’ function also available”.
The same sub-pages describe the exterior style: LED daytime running lights “as standard”, LED headlamps “available”, a radar “for ADAS functions”, steps and grab handles to access the windscreen, side air deflectors to keep the door and mirrors clear in adverse weather, and a steel front bumper the pages call “ideal for the off-road environment”.
Iveco’s UK sub-pages give the sandwich power take-off “up to a maximum of 2300 Nm”, as the launch release did (“up to 2,300 Nm”); the AD410T51 8x4 sheet rates its standard rear engine PTO at a nominal 800 Nm with the Cursor 13 and its optional sandwich PTO at 2,000 Nm, a lower figure for that one named vehicle. The MY2024 brochure lists a transfer case PTO as now available on all-wheel drive in combination with the automated gearbox, and extends the body-builder pre-equipment beyond that PTO with “push switches in the upper shelf and the dashboard, pre-installed wirings from cab to chassis and from BB connectors to windscreen header panel, dedicated slots for rocker switches in the dashboard”.
IVECO Australia’s three sheets specify 385/65 R22.5 tyres front and 315/80 R22.5 rear on all three chassis, where no European document this page could open names a size.
Source notes
Iveco’s UK pages publish a gross vehicle weight range rather than a figure — 18-41 t for the rigid, 18-34.5 t for the artic — and none of the European documents cited here gives a gross combination weight, so both weight rows above are empty. From the line-up tables: partial wheel drive covers the 6x4 and 8x4 rigids and the 6x4 artic, on disc brakes front and rear, with wheelbases of 3,300-4,500 mm on the 6x4 rigid, 4,250-5,820 mm on the 8x4 and a single 3,300 mm on the artic; the 6x4 rigid takes a hub-reduction rear axle and the 8x4 single or hub reduction. All-wheel drive covers the 4x4, 6x4x4, 6x6 and 8x8 rigids and the 4x4 and 6x6 artics, all on hub reduction, all on drums except the 6x4x4’s mixed drum and disc, with wheelbases of 3,800-4,500 mm on the 4x4 rigid, 3,800-4,000 on the 6x4x4, 3,500-4,500 on the 6x6 and 4,750-5,020 on the 8x8. The same tables carry an Engine/Gearbox row, and it is narrower than the engine table’s availability column: the C9 is marked on the 4x4 and 6x6 rigids alone, and the 6x4 and 8x4 rigids, the 6x4x4 and 8x8 rigids and all three artics are XC13 only. Their Cab roof row lists AD against every configuration and AT against all but the 8x8 rigid; its pictograms show the AT in two roof heights and the AD in one, matching the launch release’s “AD short cab and AT long cab with standard or high roof”. The launch press release adds a 10 mm thick frame on a high-resistance steel chassis with a rail bending moment of 177 kNm (Iveco’s UK T-Way sub-pages say “a 7,7 or 10 mm thick frame” and tie the 10 mm frame to high-capacity mixers), a front axle capacity of up to 9 t, hub reduction on the rear axle as standard, a kerb weight 325 kg below the Trakker’s — a saving that release credits to the new single-piece casting tandem support on the rear axles, so a tandem-chassis figure — the HI-TRACTION hydrostatic front drive operating to 25 km/h, and a sandwich power take-off delivering up to 2,300 Nm. Iveco credits the XCursor 13 with 2,500 bar injection pressure, a 10% lower engine weight and a durability standard of up to 1.6 million kilometres, 33% greater than its predecessor, and quotes up to 530 kW of retardation from the engine brake. Figures for one named vehicle in one non-European market, from the IVECO Australia AD410T51 8x4 cab-chassis data sheet: GVM 41,000 kg and GCM 60,000 kg, wheelbase 5820 mm, overall length 10019 mm, maximum width over fenders 2500 mm, overall height to top of cab unladen 3163 mm, turning circle kerb to kerb 21300 mm, a front axle and suspension capacity of 16,000 kg and a rear tandem axle and suspension capacity of 26,000 kg — component ratings from that sheet’s axle section and not plated axle loads, since together they exceed its own plated GVM — drive axle ratio 3.79, Hi-Tronix 16TX 2440 TO with ratios from 14.68 to 0.82, chassis rails 309x80x10 mm at 610 N/mm2, 550 L of fuel against 50 L of AdBlue, tyres 385/65 R22.5 front and 315/80 R22.5 rear. On power take-off torque, Iveco’s UK T-Way sub-pages and the launch press release give the sandwich PTO up to 2,300 Nm; that sheet rates its optional sandwich unit at a nominal 2,000 Nm and its standard rear engine PTO at 800 Nm for the Cursor 13. The other two Australian sheets print chassis rails of 304.4x80x7.7 mm on the AD190T36W 4x4 and 309x80x10 mm on the AD380T45W 6x6, and rate the AD190T36W 4x4 at GVM 20,500 kg on the same 360 hp / 265 kW / 1,650 Nm C9 rating the European table carries, and the AD380T45W 6x6 on a 450 hp / 331 kW / 2,200 Nm rating that appears in none of the European documents cited here; that sheet prints its GVM as 32,000 kg on its first page and as 33,500 kg, “Gross Vehicle Mass (Plated)”, in its dimensions table. Both of those sheets publish an overall length per wheelbase rather than one figure — 7932, 7077 or 6672 mm on the 4x4 and 9597, 9327 or 8697 mm on the 6x6 — each 2500 mm wide over the fenders and 3213 mm high to the top of the cab unladen.
Quick answers
- Which engines are available in the Iveco T-Way?
- The record for the Iveco T-Way covers these engine families: FPT Cursor 9 (C9) (8.7 l), FPT XCursor 13 (XC13) (12.9 l). Output spans 265–397 kW and 1650–2500 Nm.
- What axle configurations does the Iveco T-Way come in?
- 4x4, 6x4, 6x4x4, 6x6, 8x4, 8x8.
- What emission standard does the Iveco T-Way meet?
- Euro VI.
- When did production of the Iveco T-Way start?
- Production of the Iveco T-Way started in 2021.
- Which transmission does the Iveco T-Way use?
- Transmission: Traxon 2 automated 12-speed, four reverse speeds (MY2024); 12- and 16-speed HI-TRONIX automated at the 2021 launch.
Iveco models on this site, side by side
| Segment | Produced | Axle configurations | Power | Torque | Gross combination | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iveco Daily | Distribution | 2014— | 2 configurations | 85–152 kW | 340–470 Nm | |
| Iveco Eurocargo | Distribution | 1991— | 2 configurations | 118–235 kW | 680–1100 Nm | 35 t |
| Iveco S-Way | Long-haul tractor | 2019— | 3 configurations | 251–426 kW | 1400–2800 Nm | |
| Iveco T-Way | Construction | 2021— | 6 configurations | 265–397 kW | 1650–2500 Nm | |
| Iveco X-Way | Construction | 5 configurations | 251–426 kW | 1400–2600 Nm |
Articles that mention the Iveco T-Way
More Iveco on this site
Sources
- IVECO T-Way Rigid — engine line-up and configuration tables — IVECO
- IVECO T-Way Artic — engine line-up and configuration tables — IVECO
- IVECO T-Way brochure, model year 2024 (H2332601MASTER, 11/23) — IVECO
- New IVECO T-Way Range 2026: Italian design for extreme missions — IVECO
- IVECO T-Way brochure, model year 2026 (H2645801MASTER, 07/26) — IVECO
- New IVECO T-WAY: the toughest vehicle engineered for the most extreme off-road missions — IVECO Press Office
- IVECO T-Way 8x4 Cab Chassis data sheet (AD410T51) — IVECO Australia
- IVECO T-Way 6x6 Cab Chassis data sheet (AD380T45W) — IVECO Australia
- IVECO T-Way 4x4 Cab Chassis data sheet (AD190T36W) — IVECO Australia
- Cursor 9 truck engine — FPT Industrial
- XCursor 13 truck engine — FPT Industrial
- Regulation (EU) 2019/2144 on general safety type-approval requirements — consolidated text of 2 August 2026, Annex II rows C2 and C8 and note (4) — EUR-Lex, European Union
- IVECO MY24 press release highlights, 16 November 2023 — FPT Industrial