TruckBusWorld

Iveco

Iveco S-Way

Two diesel families, two natural-gas engines and no gross combination weight in any Iveco document we could open — the S-Way's engines, cabs, axle layouts and gas tanks from Iveco's documents.

Published · Last updated

  • 2019—
  • 3 configurations
  • 251–426 kW
  • Euro VI Step E
Green Iveco S-Way 500 tractor unit with an HVO badge on the windscreen, on the IVECO stand at IAA Transportation 2024
MarcelX42 — CC BY-SA 4.0

Model overview

Segment
Long-haul tractor
Produced
2019—
Axle configurations
3 (4x2…)
Emission
Euro VI Step E (C9, C9G, diesel XC13; not confirmed for XC13G)
Transmission
ZF TraXon Gen2 automated, 12-speed; an automatic also offered with the C9 and C9G on rigid configurations

Axle configurations: 4x2 · 6x2C · 6x2P

Engine families

FPT Cursor 9 (C9)8.7 l · R6
Power
251–294 kW
Torque
1400–1700 Nm
FPT XCursor 13 (XC13)12.9 l · R6
Power
338–426 kW
Torque
2500–2800 Nm
FPT Cursor 9 natural gas (C9G)8.7 l · R6
Power
251–294 kW
Torque
1500–1700 Nm
FPT XCursor 13 natural gas (XC13G)12.9 l
Power
368 kW
Torque
2200 Nm

The S-Way is Iveco’s heavy on-road truck, the long-haul member of the WAY range that also holds the off-road T-Way and the light off-road X-Way, and it is built by Iveco S.p.A. of Turin. It was launched in Madrid in a release dated 2 July 2019. Iveco has since changed its engines twice without changing its name — a new line-up on 1 June 2021, the xCursor 13 on 15 November 2023 — and premiered a Model Year 26 version in Turin on 3 July 2026.

Everything below is Model Year 24 data: Iveco’s own eBrochure, publication H2331001MASTER of 02/24, and the engine tables its UK, German and Italian product pages still carry. The 2026 release publishes no engine table and says the vehicle builds on the Model Year 24 with the same xCursor 13. An S-Way may carry an engine that this Model Year 24 line-up does not list: Iveco’s 1 June 2021 release names the Cursor 11 and the Cursor 13 and extends the Cursor 13 range with two new ratings, 490 and 530 hp, and its 15 November 2023 release announces the XCursor 13 and calls the Cursor 11 discontinued.

Four engines: two diesel families and a gas pair

All four are built by FPT Industrial, Iveco’s sister brand inside Iveco Group. The C9 is the 8.7-litre six in three steps: 340 hp / 251 kW with 1,400 Nm, 360 hp / 265 kW with 1,650 Nm and 400 hp / 294 kW with 1,700 Nm. Iveco’s mission cards split the line-up by power and by cab: Long distance is 460 - 580 hp with the AS cab; Regional Delivery is 360 - 540 hp with the AT and AD cabs on the UK articulated and the Swiss-Italian tractor pages, and 340 - 540 hp on the UK rigid page. The regional band therefore also covers the XC13 up to its 540 hp rating. All three C9 steps are marked for the AT and AD cabs and not for the AS, so Iveco does not offer a C9 with the full-width long-haul sleeper.

The XC13 is the 12.9-litre six announced in November 2023, whose release calls the Cursor 11 discontinued. Four steps, and they are the whole top of the range: 460 hp / 338 kW with 2,500 Nm, 500 hp / 368 kW with 2,600 Nm, 540 hp / 397 kW with 2,700 Nm and 580 hp / 426 kW with 2,800 Nm. Here the cab marks cut across the power ladder: the 460 and 500 hp steps take any cab, the 540 hp step is marked for the AT and AD cabs only, and the 580 hp step for the AS cab only. Iveco’s Italian tractor page shows the same split.

The gas pair runs on natural gas, the fuel covered in LNG and bio-LNG trucks. The C9G is the same 8.7 litres at 340 hp / 251 kW with 1,500 Nm and 400 hp / 294 kW with 1,700 Nm; the XC13G is one rating, 500 hp / 368 kW with 2,200 Nm, for which Iveco claims up to 11% lower fuel consumption. The gas line-up is the narrower one — an articulated 4x2 and rigids at 4x2 and 6x2P, nothing else — and the XC13G is an AS-cab engine where both C9G steps are AT and AD only. Iveco’s 2021 claim was that its natural gas models were then the leaders in Europe, with more than a quarter of units sold.

Iveco and FPT engine ratings

Iveco publishes rpm bands — the 460 hp step peaks between 1,600 and 1,650 rpm, the 580 hp step between 1,450 and 1,850 — while FPT publishes a single speed for the same engines, 1,650 rpm for all four XC13 ratings the S-Way uses, with peak torque at 820, 843, 956 and 978 rpm. This record therefore publishes no rated speed. The two do not agree on the horsepower either: Iveco’s table calls the top step 580 hp / 426 kW, FPT’s datasheet for that rating prints 426 (579) @ 1650. How power figures are stated is set out in how truck power figures are measured.

Downspeeding, the gearbox and the engine brake

The 2021 release offered longer rear axle ratios down to 2.31:1 with standard profile tyres; the Model Year 24 brochure adds 2.17 and 2.06 to its list of fuel-consumption measures.

The gearbox behind them is an automated manual: the 2023 release names a 12-speed TRAXON Gen2 by ZF with a Shift Assistant that synchronises changes and engine braking, and the brochure’s line-up table adds an automatic alongside it on the C9 and C9G in rigid form. The 2019 launch release called the S-Way’s gearbox Hi-Tronix, and no document this page opened says whether the two names describe the same unit.

On secondary braking, the brochure describes a High Performance Engine Brake “capable to substitute the Intarder in most missions”, the 2023 release calls the same device 30% more effective and capable of substituting the Retarder in most mission scenarios, and FPT quotes braking power of up to 530 kW for the XCursor 13. These are claims about what the engine brake can do, qualified by “in most missions”; they do not describe the options list. No document this page opened says whether a hydraulic retarder is still offered alongside it.

Emissions: SCR only, and HVO

FPT gives the step engine by engine, and it does not give it for all four. The four XC13 truck datasheets this page opened — one per rating the S-Way uses — print “Certification: Euro VI E”, each of them beside a thermodynamic cycle of “Diesel 4 stroke”, so what they certify is the diesel XC13. The Cursor 9 truck page covers both 8.7-litre engines in one sentence: they are “available in both Diesel and CNG versions, compliant with Euro VI Step E standards”. Nothing this page opened gives a step for the XC13G. FPT’s XCursor 13 page says only that the engine is designed to run on diesel, methane and, in the future, hydrogen, and Iveco’s own dating of the standard — the 1 June 2021 release, whose new engine line-up “meets Euro VI/E emissions standards” — predates the November 2023 announcement of the gas 13-litre. So the Euro VI Step E in the table above covers the C9, the C9G and the diesel XC13, and is not evidence for an XC13G. Iveco’s product pages name no step, so the step here is cited to FPT; the lettered steps are set out in Euro 6 and Euro 7. Nothing this page opened gives the step for an S-Way built before the 2021 release either. The aftertreatment is SCR-led: the XC13 datasheets list the train as DOC + DPF + SCR + CUC, the XCursor 13 product page adds DPF change intervals of up to 600,000 km and oil change intervals of up to 150,000 km, and the Cursor 9 page describes a no-EGR architecture with a regeneration-free HI-eSCR system and DPF maintenance at up to 450,000 km. Those are FPT’s figures for the engine, not Iveco’s for the vehicle. On fuel, Iveco’s Italian page footnotes the engine table “Tutti i motori diesel sono compatibili con i carburanti sostenibili HVO” — all the diesel engines are compatible with sustainable HVO fuels.

Axles, cabs and wheelbases

The published European axle configurations are 4x2, 6x2C and 6x2P, and the articulated and rigid line-ups use the same three. 6x2C and 6x2P are Iveco’s own designations. Articulated wheelbases run 3,650-3,800 mm on the 4x2, 3,800-4,000 mm on the 6x2C and 3,200-3,300 mm on the 6x2P twin; the rigids run much longer, out to 6,700 mm. There is no 6x4 and no 8x4 in the S-Way line-up table.

Three cabs are offered — the full-width AS sleeper, the compact AT sleeper and the AD day cab, the first two with a low or high roof — and the engine table marks each rating against a cab. Mirrorless cameras are an option Iveco values at up to 1.5% fuel against a standard mirror; the aerodynamic background is set out in cab aerodynamics.

Tanks and range on the gas version

CNG is carried in steel type-1 cylinders of 70, 80, 115 and 148 litres, with newer tanks of 2 x 135 and 2 x 175 litres each side; Iveco quotes 190 kg of methane for a range of up to 800 km, and its line-up table gives up to 800 km on the articulated 4x2 and up to 1,000 km on the rigids. LNG tanks are stainless steel at 250, 410 and 540 litres in the larger section and 400 litres in the smaller, with range quoted up to 1,700 km. Iveco claims a best-in-class 1,080 litres on a 4x2 articulated vehicle — the two 540-litre tanks of the first of the four LNG tank layouts the brochure illustrates, an addition of ours rather than a sum Iveco prints. The gas vehicle is PIEK Quiet Truck Test certified at less than 72 dB.

The brochure also says that thanks to an EU derogation, 18 t and 26 t natural-gas vehicles can have a bonus mass to match the increase in tare weight. It names neither a figure nor an instrument. Tolling by vehicle class is set out in road tolls and CO2 classes.

Safety and driver-assistance systems

The brochure attributes a set of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems to “the latest European General Safety regulations”, listed as Level 2 ADAS: an Alcohol Interlock (ALC), a standardised interface for aftermarket or OEM alcohol interlock devices; an Emergency Stop Signal (ESS) that warns following traffic via the hazard lights under heavy braking; a Blind Spot Info System (BSIS) that warns of road users moving at 5-20 km/h in the nearside blind spot; a Moving Off Info System (MOIS) for the front blind spot; Reversing Detection (REV), a rear camera in the crossmember; Driver Drowsiness and Attention Warning (DDAW); Intelligent Speed Assist (ISA), visual and acoustic feedback on the posted limit; Advanced Emergency Braking System (AEBS), which the brochure describes as recognising a potential front collision and braking with “guaranteed full braking from 80 to 0 km/h”; and a Lane Departure Warning System (LDWS) that warns when the vehicle leaves its lane without the indicator on. None of the sources this page opened states which of these are standard and which are optional. Separately, the brochure names Highway Assist, which uses the front camera, active steering and a capacitive hands-off detection to hold the centre of the lane and which it says can be activated automatically by the Adaptive Cruise Control, and Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop&Go, which follows a queue with an automatic restart after a stop of up to 3 seconds and can be modulated by engine and braking power.

Equipment and options

The cab interior is described with a customisable dashboard, a TFT instrument cluster available in 10 or 12 inch and a 10 inch infotainment touchscreen, an electric parking brake, two USB connections standard on the dash panel, cup and bottle holders, and a foldable table on the passenger side. Seats are offered in vinyl, fabric or leather, with heating, air suspension and lumbar support as choices, and the seat belt colour is also selectable. Three driving modes, ECO to Power, have parameters the brochure says can be customised from new, by the driver, or through telematics. On the exterior, the brochure lists eight grille finish options, a choice of chrome or matt gun-metal for the IVECO logo, plastic or hybrid bumper options, LED daytime running lights as standard with LED headlamps available, radar for the ADAS functions, and the mirrorless camera described above under cabs. No document this page opened prices or otherwise distinguishes which of these items are standard equipment and which are factory-fitted options.

Source notes

Weights. The only weight Iveco publishes for the S-Way is a range, 18 - 26 t, labelled MTT on the Swiss-Italian tractor page and GVW on the UK product pages, and it covers both long-distance and regional missions. Those same mission cards split the line-up by power in words: Long distance 460 - 580 hp with the AS cab and Regional Delivery 360 - 540 hp with the AT and AD cabs on the UK Artic and Swiss-Italian tractor pages (da 460 a 580 CV, da 360 a 540 CV), and 340 - 540 hp on both the Regional Delivery and the Municipality and Specialities cards of the UK Rigid page. The regional band therefore spans both diesel families rather than the C9 alone. No gross combination figure appears in any Iveco document this record opened. The 2023 press release’s 60 t is the rating of a new 18x single-reduction rear axle, which it says “can withstand up to 60t GCW”; the same release gives a reinforced 9.0 t tag axle on 6x2 rigids (a claim scoped to 6x2 rigids without naming another model) and names the 17xHE Meritor rear axle. The same paragraph’s reinforced front air suspension with 9.0 t GAW is written about “The IVECO S-Way and X-Way” jointly, with no S-Way-only qualifier, so it is not attributed to the S-Way here; for the same reason, neither is the release’s “6x4 and 8x4 Tridem” sentence. Steps and bands, from the MY24 brochure tables. Diesel C9, 8.7 l: 340 hp / 251 kW at 1,710-2,200 rpm with 1,400 Nm at 1,100-1,710 rpm (WG turbo); 360 hp / 265 kW at 1,530-2,200 rpm with 1,650 Nm at 1,200-1,530 rpm (WG); 400 hp / 294 kW at 1,655-2,200 rpm with 1,700 Nm at 1,200-1,655 rpm (eVGT). Diesel XC13, 12.9 l, all eVGT: 460 hp / 338 kW at 1,600-1,650 rpm with 2,500 Nm at 820-1,100 rpm; 500 hp / 368 kW at 1,600-1,650 rpm with 2,600 Nm at 843-1,100 rpm; 540 hp / 397 kW at 1,500-1,650 rpm with 2,700 Nm at 950-1,200 rpm; 580 hp / 426 kW at 1,450-1,850 rpm with 2,800 Nm at 980-1,450 rpm. Natural gas C9G, 8.7 l, WG: 340 hp / 251 kW at 1,600-2,000 rpm with 1,500 Nm at 1,100-1,600 rpm; 400 hp / 294 kW at 1,575-2,000 rpm with 1,700 Nm at 1,200-1,575 rpm. Natural gas XC13G, 12.9 l, eWG: 500 hp / 368 kW at 1,600-1,700 rpm with 2,200 Nm at 1,000-1,500 rpm. Cab availability, from the same tables and repeated on the Italian page: the three C9 diesel steps and both C9G steps are marked for the AT and AD cabs and not the AS; the 540 hp diesel likewise; the 580 hp diesel and the 500 hp XC13G are marked for the AS cab only. FPT’s own datasheets for the four XC13 ratings the S-Way uses give a single peak-power speed of 1,650 rpm and single torque speeds of 820, 843, 956 and 978 rpm, a bore and stroke of 135 x 150 mm, ECR 2500 bar injection, an EVGT BB turbocharger, an aftertreatment train of DOC + DPF + SCR + CUC, Euro VI E certification and a dry weight of 1,018 kg for the 426 kW rating. FPT states 426 kW as 579 HP where Iveco’s table says 580 hp. FPT’s XCURSOR 13 page ranges the engine from 460 hp / 2,300 Nm to 600 hp / 2,850 Nm, quotes braking power of up to 530 kW, a lifetime of up to 1,600,000 km, oil change intervals of up to 150,000 km and DPF change intervals of up to 600,000 km; the ninth datasheet, 442 kW / 601 HP at 1,900 rpm with 2,850 Nm at 1,100 rpm, is a rating the S-Way does not use. FPT’s Cursor 9 truck page states power ratings from 300 to 400 HP, a no-EGR architecture, a regeneration-free HI-eSCR system and DPF maintenance at up to 450,000 km. Line-up and wheelbases, MY24 brochure page 16. Articulated: 4x2 at 3,650-3,800 mm, 6x2C at 3,800-4,000 mm, 6x2P (Twin) at 3,200-3,300 mm. Rigid: 4x2 at 3,800-6,700 mm, 6x2P at 3,120-6,050 mm, 6x2C at 4,200-4,500 mm. Rear axle suspension is pneumatic or full pneumatic throughout. The natural-gas line-up is narrower: an articulated 4x2 at 3,800 mm and rigids at 4x2 and 6x2P, with the rigid wheelbases given as 3,800-6,300 and 5,700 mm on the 4x2 and 3,120-6,050 and 4,200-6,050 mm on the 6x2P. Gas tanks and range, brochure pages 14, 15 and 17. CNG steel type-1 cylinders of 70, 80, 115 and 148 litres; new CNG tanks of 2 x 135 and 2 x 175 litres each side, 190 kg of methane giving a range of up to 800 km; a double CNG pack on the right side for rigids from 5,500 mm wheelbase for more than 1,500 litres overall. The line-up table gives CNG up to 800 km on the articulated 4x2 and up to 1,000 km on the rigids, and LNG up to 1,700 km on all three. LNG tanks are stainless steel in a 26 inch, 660 mm section at 250, 410 and 540 litres and a 24 inch, 610 mm section at 400 litres; Iveco claims a best-in-class 1,080 litres on a 4x2 articulated vehicle, and the four tank arrangements it illustrates are quoted at up to 1,700, 1,500, 1,250 and 850 km. The gas vehicle is PIEK Quiet Truck Test certified at less than 72 dB. Iveco’s brochure says that thanks to an EU derogation, 18 t and 26 t natural-gas vehicles can have a bonus mass to match the increase in tare weight; it names neither a figure nor an instrument. Axle ratios: the 1 June 2021 release gives longer ratios down to 2.31:1 with standard profile tyres, the MY24 brochure adds new rear axle ratios of 2.17 and 2.06. Braking and efficiency claims: a High Performance Engine Brake described in the brochure as capable of substituting the Intarder in most missions and in the 2023 release as 30% more effective and capable of substituting the Retarder in most mission scenarios; up to 10% better fuel consumption on the diesel and a further 4% from services; up to 11% on the XC13G gas; engine weight reduced by 10% and durability up to 1.6 million kilometres, 33% greater than its predecessor; mirrorless cameras worth up to 1.5% against a standard mirror. Two official documents disagree on biomethane: the MY24 brochure says up to 90% reduction in CO2 when run on biomethane, the 15 November 2023 release says up to 95%. Naming: the 2 July 2019 launch release calls the gearbox Hi-Tronix and states ECE R29.03 cab crash compliance; the 2023 release names a 12-speed TRAXON Gen2 by ZF and does not use the Hi-Tronix name, and no document that opens states whether the two names describe the same unit. The 3 July 2026 Model Year 26 release quotes up to 11% fuel savings, a 450 mm steering wheel, a 10 inch touchscreen and up to 32,000 configurations, and says the vehicle builds on the Model Year 24 with the same xCursor 13 engine; the figures in this record are the Model Year 24 tables that Iveco’s product pages still carry. The S-Way is also sold as a rigid on the same engines; the segment above follows Iveco’s own Artic line-up. The battery-electric truck is the S-eWay, a separate model, and none of its figures are here. Safety and driver-assistance, from the MY24 eBrochure’s ADAS pages. Level 2 ADAS attributed to “the latest European General Safety regulations”: ALC (Alcohol Interlock, a standardised interface for aftermarket or OEM devices); ESS (Emergency Stop Signal) via hazard lights under heavy braking; BSIS (Blind Spot Info System), detecting road users at 5-20 km/h in the nearside blind spot; MOIS (Moving Off Info System) for the front blind spot; REV (Reversing Detection), a rear crossmember camera; DDAW (Driver Drowsiness Attention Warning); ISA (Intelligent Speed Assist); AEBS (Advanced Emergency Braking System), with guaranteed full braking from 80 to 0 km/h; LDWS (Lane Departure Warning System). Separately, Highway Assist (front camera, active steering, capacitive hands-off detection, can be auto-activated by the Adaptive Cruise Control) and Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop and Go (auto- restart after up to a 3 second stop in a queue). None of these is marked standard or optional in the brochure. Interior equipment: TFT instrument cluster in 10 or 12 inch, 10 inch infotainment touchscreen, electric parking brake, 2 USB connections standard on the dash panel, foldable passenger-side table, seats in vinyl, fabric or leather with heating, air suspension and lumbar support as choices, selectable seat belt colour, and 3 driving modes from ECO to Power. Exterior equipment: 8 grille finish options, chrome or matt gun-metal IVECO logo, plastic or hybrid bumper options, LED daytime running lights standard with LED headlamps available, and radar for the ADAS functions. No document opened marks any of this equipment standard versus optional.

Quick answers

Which engines are available in the Iveco S-Way?
The record for the Iveco S-Way covers these engine families: FPT Cursor 9 (C9) (8.7 l), FPT XCursor 13 (XC13) (12.9 l), FPT Cursor 9 natural gas (C9G) (8.7 l), FPT XCursor 13 natural gas (XC13G) (12.9 l). Output spans 251–426 kW and 1400–2800 Nm.
What axle configurations does the Iveco S-Way come in?
4x2, 6x2C, 6x2P.
What emission standard does the Iveco S-Way meet?
Euro VI Step E (C9, C9G, diesel XC13; not confirmed for XC13G).
When did production of the Iveco S-Way start?
Production of the Iveco S-Way started in 2019.
Which transmission does the Iveco S-Way use?
Transmission: ZF TraXon Gen2 automated, 12-speed; an automatic also offered with the C9 and C9G on rigid configurations.

Iveco models on this site, side by side

Figures from each model's record on this site; every page lists its sources.
SegmentProducedAxle configurationsPowerTorqueGross combination
Iveco DailyDistribution2014—2 configurations85–152 kW340–470 Nm
Iveco EurocargoDistribution1991—2 configurations118–235 kW680–1100 Nm35 t
Iveco S-WayLong-haul tractor2019—3 configurations251–426 kW1400–2800 Nm
Iveco T-WayConstruction2021—6 configurations265–397 kW1650–2500 Nm
Iveco X-WayConstruction5 configurations251–426 kW1400–2600 Nm

Articles that mention the Iveco S-Way

More Iveco on this site

Sources

  1. IVECO S-Way eBrochure (publication H2331001MASTER, 02/24) — IVECO
  2. FPT Industrial XC13 truck datasheet — 426 kW (579 HP) at 1650 rpm — FPT Industrial
  3. New IVECO Way Range is born and built around you — Iveco S.p.A.
  4. IVECO S-Way Artic — product page — IVECO UK
  5. IVECO S-Way Rigid — product page — IVECO UK
  6. IVECO S-Way Sattelzugmaschine — product page — IVECO Deutschland
  7. IVECO S-Way Trattore — product page — IVECO Italia
  8. IVECO S-Way Trattore — product page (mission data) — IVECO Svizzera
  9. FPT Industrial XC13 truck datasheet — 338 kW (460 HP) at 1650 rpm — FPT Industrial
  10. FPT Industrial XC13 truck datasheet — 368 kW (500 HP) at 1650 rpm — FPT Industrial
  11. FPT Industrial XC13 truck datasheet — 397 kW (540 HP) at 1650 rpm — FPT Industrial
  12. FPT Industrial XC13 truck datasheet — 442 kW (601 HP) at 1900 rpm — FPT Industrial
  13. XCURSOR 13 — on-road truck engine — FPT Industrial
  14. CURSOR 9 — on-road truck engine — FPT Industrial
  15. New IVECO S-Way: the 100% connected truck takes fuel efficiency and driver-centricity to the next level — Iveco S.p.A.
  16. IVECO launches new IVECO S-WAY: the 100% connected, driver-centric long-haul truck — Iveco S.p.A.
  17. IVECO raises the bar: a new generation of vehicles and services for drivers and fleets — Iveco S.p.A.